Joseph Haydn Discography
Orchestral, Concerto

Updated :
Rating : [+++++] [++++] [+++] [++] [+]    Unrated : [+ur]    on authentic instruments : a.i.

Orchestral

Hob.XX:1 "Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze" [D] (1785)

  1. Antoni Ros-Marba, Orchestre de Chambre de Catalogne [8:19/9:31/10:19/8:45/10:14/9:20/6:46/1:47] (December 1965) A Charlin DISQUES AMS 72 [+++++] «Review»
  2. Leslie Jones, The Little Orchestra of London [6:11/6:30/6:44/7:46/6:56/7:44/7:17/7:48] (℗1969) nonesubh H-71154 [+++++] «Review»
  3. Hans Stadlmair, Orchestre de Chambre de Munich [6:07/6:30/6:03/9:07/6:45/6:05/6:14/5:16 2:05] (℗1974) LP DECCA 7.201 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - February 2017»
  4. Milan Munclinger, Prague Chamber Orchestra [5:45/6:15/6:20/5:25/5:30/5:40/5:10/7:05/1:35] (℗1975) LP SUPRAPHON OQ-7285-S [++++]
  5. Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields [6:22/7:04/6:37/7:01/6:24/6:26/6:16/7:56] (29–30 May 1977) LP EMI Angel EAC-80407 [+++++]
  6. Günter Kehr, Mainzer Kammerorchester [5:55/6:45/7:30/7:20/6:35/6:20/6:40/6:05/1:40] (10 April 1979) LP FSM 53 035 [+++++]
  7. Karol Teutsch, The National Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra [4:55/6:05/5:30/5:30/6:00/5:30/5:10/5:55/1:25] (15–17 April 1981) LP POLSKIE NAGRANIA musa SX 2094 [+++++]
  8. János Ferencsik, Hungarian State Orchestra [6:41/7:32/7:53/9:33/8:33/7:44/7:06/7:51/2:07] (1981) HUNGAROTON CLASSIC HCD 41009 [+++]
  9. Riccardo Muti, Wiener Philharmoniker (25 August 1982/Live) [6:05/7:20/7:16/7:52/6:36/7:42/7:15/8:30] EMI CLASSICS 5 67423 2 [+++]
  10. Paul Angerer, Orchestra da Camera de Padobe e del Veneto (8–13 June 1990) [5:15/6:44/7:14/9:05/8:10/8:56/7:17/8:52/1:54] claves CD 50-9021 [+++]
  11. Jordi Savall, Le Concert des Nations a.i. (December 1990) [6:21/6:20/6:55/9:18/10:11/9:27/8:24/8:14/1:44] ASTREE AUVIDIS E 8739 [+++]
  12. Riccardo Muti, Berliner Philharmoniker (February 1991) [6:00/6:43/6:37/7:05/5:42/6:33/6:42/6:11/1:46] PHILIPS 434 994-2 [+++++] «Review»
  13. Sándor Végh, Camerata Academica des Mozarteums Salzburg (March 15, 1992) [6:33/7:40/6:54/7:53/6:43/7:16/6:35/7:50/1:53] CAPRICCIO 10 465 [++++]
  14. Armin Jordan, Ensemble Orchestre de Paris (27–29 October 1992) [5:31/6:53/6:30/7:25/6:34/5:40/6:27/5:52/1:33] Fnac Music 592195 [+++++] «Review»
  15. (Overture) Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (November 1994) [4:57] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1482-2 [+++]
  16. Emil Klein, Hamburg Soloists (23–25 September 1995) [4:14/5:59/9:05/8:27/8:00/11:16/10:53/7:34/1:56] ARTE NOVA CLASSICS 74321 34021 2 [+++++] «Review»
  17. Riccardo Muti, Filarmonica della Scala (20 November 2000/Live) [6:29/7:59/7:46/7:43/7:07/7:11/7:38/6:29/1:25] DVD EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 99401 9 9 [++++]
  18. Barry Sargent, Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla a.i. (November 2001) [5:01/5:34/7:24/8:18/6:30/5:55/4:57/7:04/2:04] Lindoro MPC-0713 [+++]
  19. Alan Buribayev, Walter Jens(recitation), Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie (June 2004) [5:37/5:47/4:56/6:55/6:34/6:04/6:05/5:35/2:38] K&K KuK 97 [++++]
  20. Frans Brüggen, Orchestra of The Eighteenth Century a.i. (November 2004/Live) [6:04/5:43/5:44/6:56/5:21/6:30/5:23/5:28/1:39] GLOSSA GCD 921109 [+++++] «Review»
  21. Sir Roger Norrinton, Camerata Salzburg (15–16 January 2005/Live) [4:49/5:21/5:28/6:28/5:21/6:19/5:50/4:27/2:38] ORF CD 3031 [+++++] «Review»
  22. Jordi Savall, Le Concert des Nations a.i. (October 2006) [6:34/6:20/7:09/9:16/8:57/8:12/7:41/7:53/2:04] DVD ALIA VOX AVDVD 9868 [+++++]
  23. Bruno Weil, Cappella Coloniensis a.i. (21 March 2008/Live) [5:00/7:32/6:32/7:55/8:07/7:40/6:15/7:34/2:00] SACD Ars Production ARS 38 044 [+++++] «Review»
  24. (the earthquake) Simon Rattle, London Symphony Orchestra (11–12 July 2017/Live) [1:35] LSO Live LSO0808 [++++]
  25. Riccardo Minasi, Ensenble Resonanz a.i. (July 2018) [5:27/6:44/8:34/9:57/7:21/8:56/7:37/7:35/1:39] harmonia mundi HMM 902633 [++++]

Hob.Ia:7 Overture [D] (1777)

  1. Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (August 1968) [4:30] LP London STS 15172 [+++++] «Review»
  2. Takashi Asahina, New Japan Philharmonic (14 April 1977/Live) [4:33] TOKYO FM TFMC-0008/9 [+++++]
  3. Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (November 1994) [4:18] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1482-2 [++++]
  4. Mariss Jansons, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (3 October 2008/Live) [4:51] CD-R DIRIGENT DIR-02-07 [++++]
  5. Mariss Jansons, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (7 October 2008/Live) [4:51] BR KLASSIK 403571900102 [+++++]
  6. Mariss Jansons, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (7 October 2008/Live) [4:51] DVD BR KLASSIK 403571901037 [+++++]
  7. Thomas Fey, Heidelberger Sinfoniker (2008) [3:56] hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.522 [+++++]
  8. Thomas Fey, Heidelberger Sinfoniker (18–21 January 2010) [4:00] hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.626 [+++++]

Hob.Ia:4 Overture [D] (1784?)

  1. Fritz Busch, Wiener Symphoniker (1950) [3:55] ArchipelRecords ARPCD 0227 [+++++]
  2. Hans Swarowsky, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (September 1952) [4:00] TUXEDO MUSIC TUXCD 1072 [++++]
  3. Hans Swarowsky, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (September 1952?) [3:57] LP OLIMPIC RECORDS 8127 [+++++]
  4. Helmuth Froschauer, Vienna Chamber Orchestra (1960) [3:42] LP the musical heritage society, inc MHS 88 [+++]
  5. Helmut Müller-Brühl, Kölner Kammerorchester (April 1967) [?:??] LP schwann MUSICA MUNDI VMS 2014 [++++]
  6. Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (November 1994) [3:31] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1482-2 [++++]

Hob.VIII:3bis "March for the Royal Society of Musicians" [E flat] (1795)

  1. Adam Fischer, Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (18–21 June 1989) [4:08] Nimbus Records NI 5216 [++++]
  2. Manfred Huss, Haydn Symfonietta Wien a.i. (June 2009) [5:20] BIS BIS-CD-1806/08 [+++++]

Hob.IX:1 12 Menuetti (before 1760)

Hob.IX:4 Minuetti da Ballo (????) (Doubtful )

  1. Michael Dittrich, Ensemble Bella Musica de Vienne (August 1980) [12:53] harmonia mundi FRANCE HMC 901057 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.IX:5 6 Menuetti (1776)

Hob.IX:6 12 Menuetti (1776)

Hob.IX:7 14 Menuetti (c.1780–1783)

  1. (No.7) Georg Sumpik(vl), Helmut Mitter(vl), Osker Moser(contraviolon), Gottfried Hechtl(flauto traverso), Othmar Berger(naturhorn), Hermann Rothrer(naturhorn), Leo Cermak(fg) (℗1973) [0:53] LP TELDEC Telefunken-Decca-Schallplatten-GmbH TST 77938 [++++]

Hob.IX:9 6 Dances Allemandes (c.1785)

  1. Alan Stringer(trumpet), Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (℗1969?) [?:??] LP argo ZRG 543 [+++++]
  2. (No.2, No.5) Georg Sumpik(vl), Helmut Mitter(vl), Osker Moser(contraviolon), Gottfried Hechtl(flauto traverso), Othmar Berger(naturhorn), Hermann Rothrer(naturhorn) (℗1973) [0:53/0:53] LP TELDEC Telefunken-Decca-Schallplatten-GmbH TST 77938 [++++]

Hob.IX:12 6 Dances Allemandes "Tedeschi di ballo" (c.1792)

  1. Mogens Wöldike, The Chamber Orchestra of the Danish State Broadcasting Corp. (1949) [4:43] danacord 703 - 704 [+++++] «Review»
  2. Michael Dittrich, Ensemble Bella Musica de Vienne (August 1980) [3:57] harmonia mundi FRANCE HMC 901057 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.IX:14 13 Menuetti (????) (Doubtful )

Hob.IX:15 6 Menuetti (????) (Doubtful )

  1. (arranged for piano) Walid Akl(pf) (before 1987) [9:32] BOURG RECORDS BGC 31 [+++++]

Hob.X:23 12 Menuetti (*c.1767)

Hob.X:24 fragment? (1783)

Hob.IX:16 24 Menuetti (1792)

  1. Antal Doráti, Philharmonia Hungarika (September 1975) DECCA 476 7693 [++++]
  2. Peter Guth, Capella Istropolitana (September 1991) cpo 999 108-2 [+++]

Hob.IX:28 8 Zingarese (????)

  1. (No.1, 6, 8)Willi Boskovsky(vl), The Boskovsky Ensemble (????) [2:52] LP VANGUARD VSD 703/4 [++++]
  2. Michael Dittrich, Ensemble Bella Musica de Vienne (August 1980) [8:35] harmonia mundi FRANCE HMC 901057 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.IX:29 6 Kontertänze (????)

  1. Michael Dittrich, Ensemble Bella Musica de Vienne (August 1980) harmonia mundi FRANCE HMC 901057 [+++++] «Review»

Sinfonia Concertante

Hob.I:105 Sinfonia Concertante [B] (No.105) (1792)

  1. Charles Munch, Roland Charmy(vl), André Navarra(vc), Myrtil Morel(ob), Fernand Oubradous(bs), Orchestre de la Société du Conservatoire (October 1938) [7:11/6:53/4:15/5:43] ANDaNTE AN 1180 [++++] «Review»
  2. Arturo Toscanini, Leonard Sharrow(bs), Mischa Mischakov(vl), Frank Miller(vc), Paolo Renzi(ob), NBC Symphony Orchestra (6 March 1948/Live) [?:??] MEMORIES HR 420 [+++]
  3. Arturo Toscanini, Leonard Sharrow(bs), Mischa Mischakov(vl), Frank Miller(vc), Paolo Renzi(ob), NBC Symphony Orchestra (6 March 1948) [9:46/3:57/6:59] BMG CLASSIC 60282-2-R [+++]
  4. Fritz Busch, Leo Hansen(vl), Albeto Medici(vc), Waldemar Wolsing(ob), Carl Bloch(bs), Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (26–27 January 1951) [9:17/4:57/6:37] IMG Artists 7243 5 75103 2 5 [+++]
  5. Fritz Busch, Leo Hansen(vl), Albeto Medici(vc), Waldemar Wolsing(ob), Carl Bloch(bs), Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (26–27 January 1951) [8:44/4:50/6:14] Guild GHCD 2339 [+++]
  6. Fritz Busch, Leo Hansen(vl), Albeto Medici(vc), Waldemar Wolsing(ob), Carl Bloch(bs), Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (1951) [9:05/4:50/6:30] AS disc AS 314 [+++]
  7. Georg Friedrich Hendel(vl), Betty Hindrichs(vc), Helmut Winschrmann(ob), Jacques Haultier(bs), Karl Ristenpart, Saar Chamber Orchestra (1962) [9:15/5:10/6:50] LP the Music Guild INCORPORATED M 35 [+++++] «Review»
  8. István Kertész, Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Peter Schwarz(vc), Winfried Liebermann(ob), Hans Bär(bs), Bamberger Symphoniker (℗1962?) [9:02/5:05/6:10] DENON COCQ-84441 [++++] «Review»
  9. Antal Doráti, István Engl(ob), László Baranyai(bs), Igor Ozim(vl), Zoltán Raácz(vc), Philharmonia Hungarica (℗1964) [?:??] LP DECCA Ace of Diamonds SDD 445 [+++++]
  10. Antal Doráti, István Engl(ob), László Baranyai(bs), Igor Ozim(vl), Zoltán Raácz(vc), Philharmonia Hungarica (℗1964) [9:04/4:01/6:39] DECCA 425 935-2 [++++]
  11. Antal Doráti, István Engl(ob), Lászlo Baranyai(bs), Igor Ozim(vl), Zóltan Rácz(vc), Philharmonia Hungarica (C1972) [9:05/4:00/6:30] LP LONDON STS 15234 [++++]
  12. Werner Neuhaus(vl), Hans Plümmacher(vc), Helmut Hucke(ob), Werner Mauruschat(bs), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (8–14 June 1964) [?:??] LP Columbia EMI SMC 91383 [+++++] «Review»
  13. Hermann Scherchen, Jürg Schaeftlein(ob), Leo Cermak(bs), Michael Schnizler(vl), Wolfgang Herzer(vc), Vienna Radio Orchestra (1965) [9:01/5:55/6:20] Westminster MVCW-18019 [++++]
  14. Václav Neumann, Gerhard Bosse(vl), Friedemann Erben(vc), Peter Fisher(ob), Werner Seltmann(fg), Gewandhausorchester Leipzig (℗1966) [9:24/5:39/6:37] BERLIN Classics 0031302BC [+++]
  15. Rudolf Kempe, Erich Keller(vl), Walter Nothas(vc), Kurt Kalmus(ob), Karl Kolbinger(fg), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (19 December 1966) [8:55/5:07/6:14] ORFEO C 267 921 B [++++]
  16. Eugene Ormandy, John de Lancie(ob), Bernard Garfield(bs), Jacob Krachmalnick(vl), Lorne Munroe(vc), Philadelphia Orchestra (9 October 1967) [9:35/6:33/6:31] SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62 649 [+++] «Review»
  17. Denis Vaughan, Franco Gulli(vl), Giacinto Caramia(vc), Elio Ovchinnekoff(ob), Ubaldo Benedettelli(fg), Orchestra of Naples (1960's) [10:32/6:19/7:36] Haydn House CD [+++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  18. Denis Vaughan, Franco Gulli(vl), Giacinto Caramia(vc), Elio Ovchinnekoff(ob), Ubaldo Benedettelli(fg), The Orchestra of Naples (1987–68) [10:29/6:16/7:32] LP RCA VICTOR RED SEAL LSC-6805 [++++]
  19. Daniel Barenboim, Emanuel Hurwitz(vl), Ewith Harvey(vc), Peter Graeme(ob), Martin Gatt(fg), English Chamber Orchestra (℗1969) [?:??] LP EMI ASD 2462 [+++++]
  20. Collegium Aureum, Helmut Hucke(ob), Peter Mauruschat(bs), Franzjoseph Maier(vl), Rudolf Mandalka(vc) a.i. (1969?) [7:33/7:29/4:24] deutsche harmonia mundi 05472 77415 2 [++++]
  21. Helmut Müller-Brühl, Eduard Melkus(vl), Garo Atamacayan(vc), Michael Piguet(ob), Walter Stiffner(bs), Capella Academica Wien a.i. (℗1970) [?:??] LP schwann MUSICA MUNDI VMS 1400B [+++++]
  22. Ernst Märzendorfer, Manfred Kautzty(ob), Fritz Faltl(bs), Manfred Geyrhalter(vl), Georg Frischenschlager(vc) Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1969–1972) [10:43/5:25/6:31] SCRIBENDUM SC 818 [+ur]
  23. Karl Böhm, Rainer Küchl(vl), Robert Scheiwein(vc), Karl Mayrhofer(ob), Dietmar Zeman(fg), Wiener Philharmoniker (May 1973) [9:44/6:06/6:26] DGG(Japan) POCG-2298/9 [+++++] «Review»
  24. Karl Böhm, Rainer Küchl(vl), Robert Scheiwein(vc), Karl Mayrhofer(ob), Dietmar Zeman(fg), Wiener Philharmoniker (℗1974) [9:44/6:06/6:26] LP Deutsche Grammophon 2530 398 [+++++]
  25. Pinchas Zukerman(vl), Ronald Leonhard(vc), Barbara Winters(ob), David Breidenthal(fg), Los Angels Philharmonic Orchestra (℗1977) [9:34/6:20/6:39] LP Deutsche Grammophon 2530 907 [+++]
  26. Jörg Faeber, Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Peter Buch(vc), Friedrich Milde(ob), Herbert Anton(fg), Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (℗1970?) [9:00/3:26/6:06] LP turnabout TV-S 34418 [+++++]
  27. Leonard Bernstein, Rainer Küchl(vl), Franz Bartolomey(vc), Walter Lehmayar(ob), Michael Werba(fg), Wiener Philharmoniker (October 1984/Live) [9:29/5:45/6:05] Deutsche Grammophon 419 233-2 [+++]
  28. Leonard Bernstein, Rainer Küchl(vl), Franz Bartolomey(vc), Walter Lehmayar(ob), Michael Werba(fg), Wiener Philharmoniker (October 1984/Live) [9:35/5:55/6:02] DVD DREAMLIFE DLVC-1216 [++++] «Review»
  29. Leonard Bernstein, Rainer Küchl(vl), Franz Bartolomey(vc), Walter Lehmayar(ob), Michael Werba(fg), Wiener Philharmoniker (1985/Live) [9:30/5:56/6:02] Blu-ray cmajor 746504 [++++]
  30. Vladimir Spivakov, Vladimir Spivakov(vl), Mikhail Milman(vc), Alexei Utkin(ob), Alexander Kletchevski(fg), Orchestre des "Virtuoses de Moscow" (30 December 1985/Live) [9:07/6:35/6:10] AЯCHIVES SOVIETIQUES 651003 [+++]
  31. Claudio Abbado, Marieke Blankenstijn(vl), William Conway(vc), Douglas Boyd(ob), Matthew Wilkie(fg), Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Augsut 1986) [9:05/4:57/6:18] Deutsche Grammophon 423 105-2 [+++++] «Review»
  32. Ross Pople, Richerd Friedman(vl), Ross Pople(vc), John Anderson(ob), Geoffrey Gambold(bs), London Festival Orchestra (℗1987) [8:45/5:27/5:29] ASV CD QS 6410 [++] «Review»
  33. Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Concentus Musicus Wien a.i. (April 1987) [9:48/4:55/7:07] TELDEC 0630-17385-2 [++++]
  34. Adam Fisher, Rainer Küchl(vl), Wolfgang Herzer(vc), Gerhard Turetschek(ob), Michael Werba(bs), Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (25–27 September 1988) [9:44/5:37/6:30] Nimbus NI 5518 / [9:34/5:38/6:26] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99925/28 [+++]
  35. Hans Kalafusz(vl), Rudolf Gleissner(vc), Lajos Lencses(ob), Hermann Herder(bs), Sir Neville Marriner, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart (16 May 1989) [12:10/6:42/5:34] CAPRICCIO 51 102 [++++]
  36. Elizabeth Wallfisch(vl), David Watkin(vc), Anthony Robson(ob), Felix Warnock(bs), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (February 1990) [9:24/4:56/6:18] Virgin classics VC 7 59266 2 [+++++] «Review»
  37. Sándor Végh, Alexander Jarbiczek(vl), Heide Litschauer(vc), Reinhold Malzer(ob), Judith Farmer(bs), Camerata Academica Salzburg (25 July 1993/Live) [8:54/5:26/6:31] ORFEO 532 001 B [+ur]
  38. Pinchas Zukerman, Pinchas Zukerman(vl), Ralph Kirshbaum(vc), Gordon Hunt(ob), Robin O'Neill(bs), English Chamber Orchestra (11–13 September 1993) [9:07/5:27/6:32] RCA VICTOR RED SEAL 09026-62696-2 [+++++] «Review»
  39. Rudolf Krecmer, Oldrich Vlcek(vl), Frantisek Host(vc), Jan Kolar(ob), Frantisek Herman(bs), Virtuosi di Praga (22–24 October 1994) [9:33/5:30/6:39] KOCH DISCOVER INTERNATIONAL DICD 920274 [+++++] «Review»
  40. Simon Rattle, Daniel Stabrawa(vl), Georg Faust(vc), Albrecht Mayer(ob), Daniele Damiano(bs), Berliner Philharmoniker (28 June 1995/Live) [9:31/4:48/6:38] CD-R Sound Supreme [+ur]
  41. Frans Brüggen, Lucy van Dael(vl), Wouter Möller(vc), Ku Ebbinge(ob), Danny Bond(bs), Orchestra of 18th Century a.i. (June 1996) [9:37/4:29/6:43] PHILIPS 462 602-2 [+++] «Review»
  42. Roger Norrington, Marieke Blankestijn(vl), Steven Isserlis(vc), Douglas Boyd(ob), Matthew Wilkie(bs), The Chamber Orchestra of Europa (1996) [9:25/4:27/6:42] RCA 09026 68578 2 [+++++] «Review»
  43. Sigiswald Kuijken, Ryo Terakado(vl), Hidemi Suzuki(vc), Patrick Beaugiraud(ob), Marc Vallon(bs), La Petite Bande a.i. (1998) [9:15/4:45/6:17] deutsche harmonia mundi 05472 77506 2 [+++]
  44. Bohdan Warchal, Jozef Kopelmann(vl), Juraj Alexander(vc), Lother Koch(ob), Klaus Thunemann(bs), Slowakische Philharmonie (℗1998) [9:19/6:02/6:28] Basic CLASSICS TRA 022 [++++]
  45. Helmut Müller-Brühl, Christian Hommel(ob), Martin Kevenhörster(bs), Winfried Rademacher(vl), Oren Shevlin(vc), Cologne Chamber Orchestra (29 April, 26–31 August 1999) [5:04/7:18/4:38/3:11] NAXOS 8.554762 [++++] «Review»
  46. Josef Daniel, Branko Trojnar(vl), Anica Primorac(vc), Georg Draušnik(ob), Zvonimir Stanislav(bs), Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra (℗2004) [10:13/6:29/7:23] ORFEJ CD ORF 305 [++]
  47. Christopher Hogwood, Julia Schröder(vl), Christoph Dangel(vc), Matthias Arter(ob), Matthias Bühlmann(bs), Kammerorchester Basel (1–2 April 2006) [9:21/4:43/7:05] ARTE NOVA CLASSICS 82876 86375 2 [++++]
  48. Gordan Nikolić, Gordan Nikolić(vl), Herre-Jan Stegenga(vc), Toon Durville(ob), Margreet Bongers(bs), Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (September 2006) [8:35/3:56/6:20] SACD PentaTone CLASSICS PTC 5186 300 [++++]
  49. Simon Rattle, Toru Yasunaga(vl), Georg Faust(vc), Jonathan Kelly(ob), Stefan Schweigert(bs), Berliner Philharmoniker (8–10, 14–17 February 2007/Live) [9:33/4:58/6:53] EMI CLASSICS 3 94237 2 [++++] «Review»
  50. Mariss Jansons, Radoslaw Szulc(vl), Wen-Sinn Yang(vc), Stefan Schilli(ob), Eberhard Marschall(bs), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (30 October 2007) [9:26/4:17/6:51] SONY CLASSICAL 88697412332 [++++] «Review»
  51. Ton Koopman, Bernhard Hartog(vl), Mischa Neyer(vc), Martin Kögel(ob), Jorg Petersen(bs), Deutsches Syimphonie-Orchester Berlin (27 March 2009/Live) [9:33/4:43/6:42] CD-R DIRIGENT DIR-0444 [+++]
  52. Dennis Russell Davies, Benjamin Hudson(vl), György Bognár(vc), Jochen Müller-Brincken(ob), Akio Koyama(bs), Stuttgarter Kammerorchester (℗2009/Live) [21:09] SONY CLASSICAL 88697443312 [+++]
  53. Thomas Fey, Woitek Garbowski(vl), Pirkko Langer(vc), Andrius Puskunigis(ob), Michael Kaulartz(bs), Heidelberger Sinfoniker (13–15 May 2012) [9:22/4:24/6:49] hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.582 [++++]
  54. Claudio Abbado, Gregory Ahss(vl), Konstantin Pfiz(vc), Lucas Macías Navarro(ob), Guilhaume Santana(fg), Orchestra Mozart (20–25 March 2013/Live) [9:10/4:55/6:22] claves 50-1302 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - November 2014»
  55. Jonathan Cohen, Ilya Gringolts(vl), Nicholas Altstaedt(vc), Alfredo Bernardini(ob), Peter Whelan(bs), Arcangelo (22–23 April 2014) [9:24/5:02/6:22] a.i. hyperion CDA68090 [++++]

Organ Concertos

Hob.XVIII:1 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [C] (1756)

  1. Anton Heiller(org), Hans Gillesberger, Robbins Landon(cembaro), Vienna Symphony Orchestra (????) [?:??] LP HAYDN SOCIETY HS-9023 [+++]
  2. Eva Höderlin(org), Karl Ristenpart, Saar Chamber Orchestra (1962) [8:45/6:00/4:25] LP the Music Guild INCORPORATED M 35 [+++++] «Review»
  3. Rolf Schweizer(org), Das Südwestdeutsche Kammerorchester Pforzheim (14–15 may 1968) [7:52/8:35/7:45] LP DA CAMERA MAGNA S M 91 401 [++++]
  4. Simon Preston(org), Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (℗1969) [?:??] LP argo ZRG 631 [+++++]
  5. Albert de Klerk(org), André Rieu, Amsterdamer Kammerorchester (1969) [24:03] LP SDG 610707 [+++++]
  6. Helmut Tramnitz(org), Gerd Albrecht, Werner Jacob(cembaro), Bamberger Symphoniker (1960's?) [?:??] LP Deutsche Grammophon 139 302 [++++]
  7. Franz Lehrndorfer(org), Stuttgart Soloists (1970) [8:08/7:57/6:11] TUXEDO MUSIC TUXCD 1049 [+++] «Review»
  8. Daniel Cholzempa(org), Helmut Winschermann, Deutsche Bachsolisten (℗1971) [?:??] LP PHILIPS 6500 360 [++++]
  9. Valentina Kameníková(pf), Libor Hlaváček, Virtuosi Pragenses (February, May, September 1974) [8:10/7:15/3:10] LP SUPRAPHON 1 10 1861/2 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - July & August 2018» «HRA Annual Awards - 2018»
  10. Franz Lehrndorfer(pf), Jörg Faerber, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (℗1975) [7:40/7:36/4:03] LP turnabout TV 37103-5S [++++]
  11. Franz Lehrndorfer(pf), Jörg Faerber, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (October 1975, May 1976) [7:40/7:36/2:04] LP VOX Turnabout TV 34694 [++++]
  12. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1979) [8:08/7:21/5:40] PHILIPS 416 452-2 [++++]
  13. Christopher Hogwood(org), The Academy of Ancient Music a.i. (August 1986, January 1987) [8:05/6:43/5:28] L'OISEAU-LYRE 417 610-2 [+++++] «Review»
  14. Gábor Lehotka(org), Károly Bángalvi, The Budapest Strings (27–30 September 1988) [8:06/8:45/6:05] HUNGAROTON HCD 311 31175 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2012»
  15. Ferdinand Klinda(org), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (℗1994) [8:18/8:12/5:25] POINT CLASSICS 267180-2 [+++]
  16. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (November 1994) [7:51/6:37/5:13] ERATO 0630-17070-2 / [7:53/6:39/5:21] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++++]
  17. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (April 2001) [7:13/9:16/4:01] ARTS 47631-2 [+++]
  18. Olivier Vernet(org), Jeremie Rhorer, Ensemble Les Sauvages (24–27 May 2001) [7:58/6:40/7:10] Ligia Digigal LIG2044100 [++++] «Review»
  19. Claudio Brizi(claviorgan), I Solisti di Perugia (10–17 April 2002) [8:13/6:52/5:53] CAMERATA CMCD-28014 [+++]
  20. Norbert Düchtel(org), Christoph Hesse, L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (16–19 May 2005) [8:21/7:59/5:59] ARS MUSICI AM 1393-2 [++++]
  21. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [8:05/7:58/7:16] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  22. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [8:10/7:59/7:26] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/5 [++++]
  23. Christine Schornsheim(org), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [7:23/6:27/5:04] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]
  24. Georges Athanasiadès(org), Jin Wang, Eurasia Sinfonietta (24–26 February 2009) [8:36/8:27/6:08] TUDOR 7165 [++++] «Review»
  25. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (September 2009) [7:46/6:05/5:08] Challenge Classics CC72390 [+++++] «Review»
  26. Iain Quinn(org), Jonathan Cohen, Arcangelo a.i. (19–22 March 2019) [8:05/7:46/7:50] CHANDOS CHAN 20118 [++++]

Hob.XVIII:2 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [D] (before 1767)

  1. Ilse von Alpenheim(pf), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1977) [21:20] VOXBOX CDX 5017 [+++]
  2. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1979) [9:52/11:53/6:30] PHILIPS 416 452-2 [+++]
  3. Martin Haselböck(org), Divertimento Salzburg a.i. (11–14 June 1982) [9:34/7:23/6:29] ORFEO C 158 871 A [++++] «Review»
  4. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1994) [8:59/9:47/6:14] ERATO 0630-17070-2 / [9:02/9:49/6:15] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++++]
  5. Derek Han(pf), Paul Freeman, English Chamber Orchestra (1995) [4:03/5:26/1:58] CD-R Intersound (FANFARE 3541) [+++++]
  6. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (November 2000) [8:30/11:59/4:58] ARTS 47629-2 [+++]
  7. Olivier Vernet(org), Jeremie Rhorer, Ensemble Les Sauvages (24–27 May 2001) [9:13/10:37/6:03] Ligia Digigal LIG2044100 [+++++] «Review»
  8. Norbert Düchtel(org), L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (21–23 May 2002) [9:40/11:56/6:31] ARS MUSICI AM1355-2 [+++++] «Review»
  9. Ronald Brautigam(fortepiano), Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Concerto Copenhagen a.i. (October 2003) [8:31/7:29/5:00] BIS-CD-1328 [++++] «Review»
  10. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [9:31/11:03/6:13] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  11. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [9:31/11:04/6:20] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/5 [++++]
  12. Harald Hoeren(fortepiano), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–27 February 2007) [8:55/9:40/6:14] NAXOS 8.570482 [+++]
  13. Lorenzo Ghielmi(org), La Divina Armonia a.i. (24–26 June 2008) [9:08/9:20/6:28] passacaille 953 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  14. Christine Schornsheim(harpsichord), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [8:05/6:45/5:56] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]
  15. Caspar Frantz(pf), Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop (January 2009) [8:29/8:05/4:28] SACD Ars Produktion ARS 38 057 [+++++] «Review»
  16. Georges Athanasiadès(org), Jin Wang, Eurasia Sinfonietta (24–26 February 2009) [9:47/8:37/7:07] TUDOR 7165 [++++] «Review»
  17. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (September 2009) [9:02/9:51/6:21] Challenge Classics CC72390 [+++++] «Review»
  18. Iain Quinn(org), Jonathan Cohen, Arcangelo a.i. (19–22 March 2019) [9:36/9:30/6:35] CHANDOS CHAN 20118 [++++]

Hob.XVIII:5 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'fortepiano) [C] (before 1763)

  1. Helmut Tramnitz(org), Gerd Albrecht, Werner Jacob(cembaro), Bamberger Symphoniker (1960's?) [?:??] LP Deutsche Grammophon 139 302 [++++]
  2. Daniel Cholzempa(org), Helmut Winschermann, Deutsche Bachsolisten (℗1971) [?:??] LP PHILIPS 6500 360 [++++]
  3. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1979) [5:51/4:26/2:34] PHILIPS 416 452-2 [+++]
  4. Franz Lehrndorfer(pf), Jörg Faerber, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (℗1975) [11:21] LP turnabout TV 37103-5S [++++]
  5. Franz Lehrndorfer(pf), Jörg Faerber, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (October 1975, May 1976) [11:21] LP VOX Turnabout TV 34694 [++++]
  6. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [5:03/3:48/2:06] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [5:03/3:48/2:16] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  7. Gábor Lehotka(org), Károly Bángalvi, The Budapest Strings (27–30 September 1988) [5:31/3:53/2:34] HUNGAROTON HCD 311 31175 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2012»
  8. Malcom Frager(pf), Ernö Sebestyen, RIAS Sinfonietta (℗1988) [5:30/3:12/3:17] koch schwann MUSICA MUNDI CD316 013 F1 [++++]
  9. Olivier Roberti(pf), Kurt Redel, English Chamber Orchestra (28–30 January 1993) [5:45/3:42/3:20] disques PIERRE VERANY PV793111 [+++++] «Review»
  10. Derek Han(pf), Paul Freeman, English Chamber Orchestra (1995) [4:36/2:53/3:34] CD-R Intersound (FANFARE 3541) [+++++]
  11. Norbert Düchtel(org), L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (21–23 May 2002) [5:31/3:18/3:42] ARS MUSICI AM1355-2 [+++++] «Review»
  12. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [5:20/3:16/3:37] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  13. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [5:22/3:17/3:54] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/5 [++++]
  14. Christine Schornsheim(harpsichord), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [4:49/2:51/3:22] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]

Hob.XVIII:7 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [F] (before 1766,1760?)

  1. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1979) [6:58/2:56/3:20] PHILIPS 416 452-2 [++++]
  2. Martin Haselböck(org), Divertimento Salzburg a.i. (11–14 June 1982) [4:39/2:59/4:39] ORFEO C 158 871 A [+++] «Review»
  3. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [6:42/2:24/3:12] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [6:43/2:23/3:21] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  4. Malcom Frager(pf), Ernö Sebestyen, RIAS Sinfonietta (℗1988) [6:19/2:12/2:58] koch schwann MUSICA MUNDI CD316 013 F1 [++++]
  5. Martin Gester(org), Le Parlement de Musique a.i. (September 1992) [8:51/2:51/3:19] Opus111 OPS30-85 [++++] «Review»
  6. Hae-Won Chang(pf), Robert Stankovsky, Camerata Cassovia (1992) [5:24/2:39/3:38] NAXOS 8.550713 [++++]
  7. Mikhail Pletnev(pf), Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie (3, 4 April 1995) [8:53/2:42/3:15] Virgin CLASSICS 7243 5 61881 2 9 [+++++] «Review»
  8. Claudio Brizi(claviorgan), I Solisti di Perugia (10–17 April 2002) [8:24/2:49/2:49] CAMERATA CMCD-28014 [+++]
  9. Norbert Düchtel(org), L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (21–23 May 2002) [6:27/2:46/3:26] ARS MUSICI AM1355-2 [+++++] «Review»
  10. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [8:53/3:07/3:17] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  11. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [6:26/3:26/3:05] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/6 [++++]
  12. Viviane Chassot(accordion), Kammerorchester Basel (19–21 September 2016) [7:48/2:47/2:40] SONY CLASSICAL 88985407452 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2017»

Hob.XVIII:8 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [C] (before 1766)

  1. Anton Heiller(org), Hans Gillesberger, Robbins Landon(cembaro), Vienna Symphony Orchestra (????) [?:??] LP HAYDN SOCIETY HS-9023 [+++]
  2. Helma Elsner(harpsichord), Reinhold Barchet(vl), Rolf Reinhaldt, Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra a.i. (℗1959) [14:27] LP VOX PL 10.300 [++++]
  3. Albert de Klerk(org), André Rieu, Amsterdamer Kammerorchester (1969) [13:20] LP SDG 610707 [+++++]
  4. Helmut Tramnitz(org), Gerd Albrecht, Werner Jacob(cembaro), Bamberger Symphoniker (1960's?) [?:??] LP Deutsche Grammophon 139 302 [++++]
  5. Daniel Cholzempa(org), Helmut Winschermann, Deutsche Bachsolisten (℗1971) [?:??] LP PHILIPS 6500 360 [++++]
  6. Franz Lehrndorfer(pf), Jörg Faerber, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (℗1975) [11:29] LP turnabout TV 37103-5S [++++]
  7. Franz Lehrndorfer(pf), Jörg Faerber, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn (October 1975, May 1976) [11:29] LP VOX Turnabout TV 34694 [++++]
  8. Marie-Claire Alain(org), Theodor Guschlbauer, Bournemouth Sinfonietta (℗1979) [4:49/3:49/2:17] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  9. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1979) [5:43/5:30/2:24] PHILIPS 416 452-2 [+++]
  10. Martin Haselböck(org), Divertimento Salzburg a.i. (11–14 June 1982) [5:15/4:06/3:35] ORFEO C 158 871 A [+++++] «Review»
  11. Gábor Lehotka(org), Károly Bángalvi, The Budapest Strings (27–30 September 1988) [5:20/4:26/2:36] HUNGAROTON HCD 311 31175 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2012»
  12. Martin Gester(org), Le Parlement de Musique a.i. (September 1992) [5:53/5:13/3:35] Opus111 OPS30-85 [++++] «Review»
  13. Ferdinand Klinda(org), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (℗1994) [6:00/5:53/3:38] POINT CLASSICS 267180-2 [+++]
  14. Marielle Nordmann(harp), Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Orchestre d'Auvergne (27–29 March 1992) [5:05/4:37/2:58] fnac MUSIC 592099 [++++]
  15. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (April 2001) [5:07/4:23/1:46] ARTS 47631-2 [+++]
  16. Norbert Düchtel(org), L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (21–23 May 2002) [5:27/3:43/2:34] ARS MUSICI AM1355-2 [+++++] «Review»
  17. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [5:18/4:05/3:20] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  18. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [8:57/3:09/3:26] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/6 [++++]
  19. Christine Schornsheim(org), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [4:40/3:07/3:17] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]

Hob.XVIII:10 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [C] (before 1771,1760?)

  1. Ilse von Alpenheim(hammerflüge), assisting artists (℗1975) [11:34] LP turnabout TV 37103-5S [++++]
  2. Ton Koopman(org), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (1979) [6:58/2:56/3:20] PHILIPS 416 452-2 [+++]
  3. Martin Haselböck(org), Divertimento Salzburg a.i. (11–12 June 1982) [4:25/3:17/2:34] ORFEO C 310 941 A [+++++] «Review»
  4. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [3:37/2:54/2:25] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [3:38/2:54/2:25] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  5. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (April 2001) [4:41/3:53/1:44] ARTS 47631-2 [+++]
  6. Norbert Düchtel(org), L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (21–23 May 2002) [5:47/2:50/3:34] ARS MUSICI AM1355-2 [++++] «Review»
  7. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [6:23/3:24/2:56] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  8. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [5:22/4:06/3:28] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/6 [++++]
  9. Lorenzo Ghielmi, La Divina Armonia a.i. (24–26 June 2008) [5:07/3:27/3:03] passacaille 953 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  10. Christine Schornsheim(org), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [4:36/2:17/3:00] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]

Hob.XVIII:F1 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [F] (????) (Composed by Georg Joseph Vogler)

  1. Robert Veyron-Lacroix(harpsichord), Milan Horvat, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (1950's?) [?:??] LP Westminster XWN18042 [+++]

Hob.XVIII:F3 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [F] (????) (Composed by Johann Georg Lang)

  1. Albert de Klerk(org), André Rieu, Amsterdamer Kammerorchester (1969) [14:37] LP SDG 610707 [++++]
  2. Norbert Düchtel(org), Christoph Hesse, L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (16–19 May 2005) [5:38/4:41/3:02] ARS MUSICI AM 1393-2 [++++]

Harpsichord Concertos

Hob.XVIII:3 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'organo) [F] (1765)

  1. Ilse von Alpenheim(pf), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1977) [18:45] VOXBOX CDX 5017 [+++]
  2. Warren Thew(pf), Räto Tschupp, Camerata Zürich (19??) [?:??] LP Jecklin Disco 532 [+++++]
  3. Marguerite Roesgen-Champion(pf), Arthur Goldschmidt, L'Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire (1951) [?:??] LP Period RECORDS SPL 556 [+++++]
  4. Helma Elsner(harpsichord), Reinhold Barchet(vl), Rolf Reinhaldt, Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra a.i. (℗1959) [21:32] LP VOX PL 10.300 [++++]
  5. Concentvs Mvsicvs(Concentus Musicus) a.i. (1960?) [?:??] LP amadeo AVRS 6178 [++++]
  6. Heinz Schröter(pf), Harry Newstone, Prague Symphony Orchestra (℗1961) [?:??] LP SUPRAPHONE SUA ST 50377 [++++]
  7. Heinz Schröters(pf) Helmut Müller-Brühl, Kölner Kammerorchester (℗1970) [9:14/6:55/4:07] koch schwann MUSICA MUNDI 316 027 F1 [++++]
  8. Rose Marie Zartner(pf) Wolfgang Hofmann, Die Nürnberger Syumphoniker (1970?) [?:??] LP colosseum COLOS SM 554 [+++++] «Review»
  9. Valentina Kameníková(pf), Libor Hlaváček, Virtuosi Pragenses (February, May, September 1974) [9:45/6:10/4:10] LP SUPRAPHON 1 10 1861/2 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - July & August 2018» «HRA Annual Awards - 2018»
  10. Ton Koopman(harpsichord), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (℗1980,82) [9:39/6:01/4:55] PHILIPS 446 542-2 [++++]
  11. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [9:16/7:09/4:29] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [9:15/7:09/4:37] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  12. Elena Mouzalas(pf), Agnieszka Duczmal, Amadeus Chamber Orchestra (1990) [10:06/7:05/4:32] ADDA 581228 [++]
  13. Michele Boegner(pf), José Luis Garcia, English Chamber Orchestra (1991) [10:31/9:21/4:33] ERATO 2292-45693-2 [++++]
  14. Emanuel Ax(pf), Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (March 1992) [9:41/6:12/4:03] SONY CLASSICAL JK 89853 [+++++] «Review»
  15. Derek Han(pf), Paul Freeman, English Chamber Orchestra (1993) [9:04/5:14/3:57] FANFARE CDS 3448 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2013»
  16. Ferdinand Klinda(org), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (℗1994) [7:40/3:37/3:06] POINT CLASSICS 267180-2 [+++]
  17. Leif Ove Andsnes(pf), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (1998) [7:44/6:35/3:39] EMI CLASSICS 5 56960 2 [+++++] «Review»
  18. Gerrit Zitterbart(pf), Thomas Fey, Schlierbacher Kammerorchester (June 1999) [8:59/6:34/3:50] hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.354 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2017»
  19. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (April 2001) [9:14/7:43/3:29] ARTS 47631-2 [+++]
  20. Godelieve Schrama(harp), Anthony Halstead, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra (June 2002) [9:10/6:54/4:39] NorthWest Classics NWC 206241 [++++]
  21. Ronald Brautigam(fortepiano), Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Concerto Copenhagen a.i. (October 2003) [9:10/5:56/3:52] BIS-CD-1328 [+++++] «Review»
  22. Ewald Demeyere(fortepiano), Sigiswald Kuijken, La Petite Bande a.i. (October 2006) [11:01/8:48/4:32] SACD ACCENT ACC 24188 [+++++] «Review»
  23. Sebastian Knauer(pf), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (15–17 February 2007) [9:17/6:29/4:21] NAXOS 8.570485 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2015»
  24. Jolanda Violante(fortepiano), Federico Guglielmo L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (18–20 April 2008) [9:30/7:51/3:39] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/1 [+++]
  25. Christine Schornsheim(harpsichord), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [9:38/6:42/4:07] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]
  26. Paul Badura-Skoda(pf), Wiener Concertverein (24–26 October 2008) [9:21/6:15/4:47] GENUIN SELECT GEN 89145 [+++]
  27. Natasa Veljkovic(pf), Pavel Doležal, Camerata Janáček (May 2009) [8:55/7:34/4:05] Gramola Vienna 98868 [+++++] «Review»
  28. Franz Vorraber(pf), String Orchestra (4 June 2011/Live) [9:11/6:44/4:12] K&K VERLAGSANSTALT KuK 112 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2015»
  29. Oliver Schnyder(pf), Andrew Watkinson, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (15, 16 December 2011) [8:55/9:16/3:55] RCA RED SEAL 88725 40593 2 [+++++] «Review»
  30. Marc-André Hamelin(pf), Bernard Labadie, Les Violons du Roy (1–4 October 2012) [8:42/7:49/3:47] hyperion CDA67925 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2013»
  31. Jean-Efflam Babvouzet(pf), Gábor Takács-Nagy, Manchester Camerata (14–15 October 2013) [9:44/7:38/3:46] CHANDOS CHAN 10808 [+++++] «Review»
  32. Viviane Chassot(accordion), Kammerorchester Basel (19–21 September 2016) [9:22/9:11/4:04] SONY CLASSICAL 88985407452 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2017»

Hob.XVIII:4 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'fortepiano) [G] (c.1770)

  1. S. Heiller(org), Anton Heiller, Orchestra of Collegium Musicum Wienna (????) [?:??] LP HAYDN SOCIETY HS-9023 [+++]
  2. Nikolai Evrov(pf), Yordan Davov, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra (????) [9:39/8:43/4:00] Fidelio 1832 [++++]
  3. Nikolai Evrov(pf), Yordan Davov, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra (????) [9:36/8:42/3:58] CAPRICCIO 51 102 [++++]
  4. Robert Veyron-Lacroix(harpsichord), Milan Horvat, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (1950's?) [?:??] LP Westminster XWN18042 [++++]
  5. Valentina Kameníková(pf), Libor Hlaváček, Virtuosi Pragenses (February, May, September 1974) [9:15/6:25/4:00] LP SUPRAPHON 1 10 1861/2 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - July & August 2018» «HRA Annual Awards - 2018»
  6. Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli(pf), Edmond De Stoutz, Zuricher Kammerorchester (1975) EMI CDC 7 49324 2 [++++]
  7. Ilse von Alpenheim(pf), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1977) [18:22] VOXBOX CDX 5017 [+++]
  8. Peter Rösel(pf), Günther Herbig, Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester (1979, 80) [8:08/7:01/4:07] edel CLASSICS 0002832CCC [+++++] «Review»
  9. Anne Queffélec(pf), Armin Jordan, Orchestre de Chamble de Lausanne (November 1981) [8:47/8:22/4:10] LP ERATO STU 71538 [+++++] «Review»
  10. Ton Koopman(harpsichord), Musica Antiqua Amsterdam a.i. (℗1980,82) [7:41/7:14/4:26] PHILIPS 446 542-2 [++++]
  11. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [8:09/6:21/4:12] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [8:10/6:21/4:20] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  12. Tatjana Nikolajewa(pf), Saulius Sondezkis, Litauisches Kammerorchester (1984) [9:57/9:05/4:08] LP ETERNA 7 25 141 [++++]
  13. Carol Rosenberger(pf), Gerard Schwartz, Scottish Camber Orchestra (1988) [9:12/9:27/4:13] DELOS D/CD 3064 [+++]
  14. Christine Sartoretti(clavecin), Orchestre de Chambre Jean-louis Petit a.i. (1990) [8:30/6:57/4:53] REM 311136 [+]
  15. Elena Mouzalas(pf), Agnieszka Duczmal, Amadeus Chamber Orchestra (1990) [9:38/8:51/4:45] ADDA 581228 [++]
  16. Olivier Roberti(pf), Kurt Redel, English Chamber Orchestra (5–6 July 1991) [8:55/8:34/4:09] disques PIERRE VERANY PV.792022 [+++]
  17. Emanuel Ax(pf), Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (March 1992) [9:16/7:12/3:53] SONY CLASSICAL JK 89853 [+++++] «Review»
  18. Hae-Won Chang(pf), Robert Stankovsky, Camerata Cassovia (1992) [9:13/8:03/4:28] NAXOS 8.550713 [++++]
  19. Derek Han(pf), Paul Freeman, English Chamber Orchestra (1993) [9:13/7:44/3:53] FANFARE CDS 3448 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2013»
  20. Mikhail Pletnev(pf), Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie (3, 4 April 1995) [11:29/9:37/4:37] Virgin CLASSICS 7243 5 61881 2 9 [++++] «Review»
  21. Leif Ove Andsnes(pf), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (1998) [8:27/4:59/3:53] EMI CLASSICS 5 56960 2 [+++++] «Review»
  22. Gerrit Zitterbart(pf), Thomas Fey, Schlierbacher Kammerorchester (June 1999) [8:52/6:06/3:50] hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.354 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2017»
  23. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (November 2000) [9:14/9:57/3:43] ARTS 47629-2 [+++]
  24. Godelieve Schrama(harp), Anthony Halstead, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra (June 2002) [9:18/5:40/4:33] NorthWest Classics NWC 206241 [++++]
  25. Ronald Brautigam(fortepiano), Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Concerto Copenhagen a.i. (October 2003) [8:20/6:04/3:34] BIS-CD-1328 [+++++] «Review»
  26. Andreas Staier(fortepiano), Gottfried von der Goltz, Freiburger Barockorchester a.i. (2004) [10:27/8:28/5:51] harmonia mundi HMC 901854 [+++++] «Review»
  27. Ewald Demeyere(fortepiano), Sigiswald Kuijken, La Petite Bande a.i. (October 2006) [9:33/7:42/4:16] SACD ACCENT ACC 24188 [+++++] «Review»
  28. Sebastian Knauer(pf), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (15–17 February 2007) [8:33/7:45/3:59] NAXOS 8.570485 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2015»
  29. Jolanda Violante(fortepiano), Federico Guglielmo L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (1820 April 2008) [9:55/7:55/5:43] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/1 [+++]
  30. Christine Schornsheim(fortepiano), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [9:03/6:39/3:45] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]
  31. Andreas Frölich(pf), delian::quartett{Adrian Pinzaru(vl), Andreas Moscho(vl), Aida-Carmen Soanea(vla), Romain Garioud(vc)} (4–5 September, 6–7 October 2008) [8:03/7:56/3:58] OEHMS CLASSICS OC 748 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2011»
  32. Xavier de Maistre(harp), Bertrand de Billy, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (June/September 2008) [10:26/6:45/4:40] RCA RED SEAL 886974266992 [++++]
  33. Paul Badura-Skoda(pf), Wiener Concertverein (24–26 October 2008) [8:45/6:20/4:59] GENUIN SELECT GEN 89145 [+++]
  34. Natasa Veljkovic(pf), Pavel Doležal, Camerata Janáček (May 2009) [8:27/6:36/4:09] Gramola Vienna 98868 [+++++] «Review»
  35. Oliver Schnyder(pf), Andrew Watkinson, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (15, 16 December 2011) [8:38/6:51/3:52] RCA RED SEAL 88725 40593 2 [+++++] «Review»
  36. Marc-André Hamelin(pf), Bernard Labadie, Les Violons du Roy (1–4 October 2012) [9:19/7:48/4:15] hyperion CDA67925 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2013»
  37. Jean-Efflam Babvouzet(pf), Gábor Takács-Nagy, Manchester Camerata (14–15 October 2013) [9:10/6:46/3:51] CHANDOS CHAN 10808 [+++++] «Review»
  38. Maxim Emelyanychev(harpsichord), Riccardo Minasi, Il Pomo d'Oro a.i. (7–26 February 2014) [8:23/7:02/3:41] ERATO 0825646052042 [+++++] «Review»
  39. Anne-Marie McDermott(pf) Scott Yoo, Odense Symphony Orchestra (5–6 May 2014) [9:28/9:03/4:19] BRIDGE 9438A/B [++++]
  40. Viviane Chassot(accordion), Kammerorchester Basel (19–21 September 2016) [8:34/6:52/4:52] SONY CLASSICAL 88985407452 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2017»

Hob.XVIII:6 Concerto per violino, cembalo e orchestra [F] (1766)

  1. Hans Swarowsky, Vienna Symphony Orchestra? (????) [7:00/12:11] LP OLIMPIC RECORDS 8127 [+++++] «Review»
  2. Robert Veyron-Lacroix(harpsichord), Gérard Jarry(vl), Louis Auriacombe, Toulouse Chamber Orchestra (????) [7:45/10:08/2:41] LP SERAPHIM S-60299 [+++++] «Review»
  3. Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Edith Picht-Axenfeld(harpsichord), Hans Rosbaud, Südwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden (18 February 1959) [7:38/8:44/3:46] SWR CLASSIC SWR19056CD [++++]
  4. Françoise Petit(harpsichord), Jacques Francis Manzone(vl), Henri-Claude Fantapié, Les Solistes de Paris (1964) [7:10/8:20/3:32] divine art dda21212 [++++]
  5. Eduard Melkus(vl), Vera Schwarz(harpsichord), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Capella Academica Wien (℗1970) [?:??] LP schwann MUSICA MUNDI VMS 1400B [+++++]
  6. Bruno Rigutto(pf), Jean-Pierre Wallez(vl), Ensemble Instrumental de France (1973) [9:18/8:48/4:00] LP DECCA 7.194 [++]
  7. Michail Waiman(vl), Alla Schochowa(harpsichord), Lew Schinder, Kammerorchester der Leningrader Philharmonie (1973) [?:??] LP ETERNA(Мелодия) 8 26 364 [+++++] «Review»
  8. Janny van Wering(harpsichord), Szymon Goldberg(vl), Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (October 1974) [7:53/7:52/3:44] RETROSPECTIVE 93407 [++++]
  9. Rainer Kussmaul(vl), Roswitha Trimborn(cembalo), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Kölner Kammerorchester (October 1975) [?:??] LP schwann MUSICA MUNDI VMS 910 [++++]
  10. Salvatore Accardo(vl), Bruno Canino(harpsichord), Salvatore Accardo, English Chamber Orchestra (May 1980) [10:20/6:29/4:27] PHILIPS 438 797-2 [+++]
  11. Martin Haselböck(org), Annegret Diedrichsen(vl), Divertimento Salzburg a.i. (11–12 June 1982) [7:36/7:41/4:14] ORFEO C 310 941 A [+++++] «Review»
  12. Ton Koopman(harpsichord), Musica Antiqua Amsterdam a.i. (℗1980,82) [6:58/8:16/3:59] PHILIPS 446 542-2 [++++]
  13. Václav Hudeček(vl), Martin Derungs(clacecin), Luigi Sagrestano, Musici de Praga (June 1984) [6:43/8:28/3:40] ACCORD 220462 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - November 2011»
  14. Hansheinz Schneeberger(vl), Eiji Hashimoto(harpsichord), Koji Toyoda, Ensemble Tchikashi Tanaka (27 August 1984) [7:19/7:51/3:40] camerata 30CM-376 [++]
  15. Natalia Zertsalova(pf), Igor Oistrakh(vl), Valentin Zhuk, The Moscow Chamber Orchestra (20 May 1985) [6:50/10:22/3:13] ICONE ICN 9418 2 [++++] «Review»
  16. Martin Haselböck(org), Ernst Kovacic(vl), Erwin Ortner Niederösterrechsches Kammerorchester (℗1988) [7:02/7:34/3:44] koch schwann MUSICA MUNDI CD 317 004 H1 [++++]
  17. Zsuzsa Pertis(harpsichord), János Rolla(vl), János Rolla, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest (℗1988) [7:42/8:17/3:58] WHITE LABEL HRC-088 [++++]
  18. Justin Oprean(pf), Adelina Oprean(vl), The European Community Chamber Orchestra (1990) [6:46/9:16/3:38] helios CDH88037 [++++]
  19. Christine Sartoretti(clavecin), Milli6egrave;re(vl), Orchestre de Chambre Jean-louis Petit a.i. (1990) [7:59/6:51/4:56] REM 311136 [+]
  20. Robert Hill(hapsichord), Rainer Kussmaul(vl), Amsterdam Bach Soloists [10:05/4:28/5:18] (9–12 January 1993) OLYMPIA OCD 428 [+++++] «Review»
  21. Olivier Roberti(pf), Maciej Rakowski(vl), Kurt Redel, English Chamber Orchestra (28–30 January 1993) [7:17/8:16/3:35] disques PIERRE VERANY PV793111 [+++++] «Review»
  22. Takaya Urakawa(vl), Margit Haider(fortepiano), Hermann Dechant, Collegimu Praga Aurea [6:12/8:21/3:09] (August 1997) fontec FOCD3423 [+++]
  23. Sergej Krylov(vl), Stefania Mormone(pf), Vladislav Czarnecki, Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pfortzheim [7:25/7:52/3:41] (June 1999) AGORÁ Musica AG 151 [++]
  24. Carmen Piazzini(pf), Michail Gantvarg(vl), St. Petersburg Soloists [7:07/7:39/3:25] (March-April 2000) OEHMS CLASSICS OC 327 [++++]
  25. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Suela Mullaj(vl), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (July 2000) [8:10/8:30/4:01] ARTS 47630-2 [+++]
  26. Olivier Vernet(org), Stéphanie-Marie Degand(vl), Jeremie Rhorer, Ensemble Les Sauvages (24–27 May 2001) [6:54/7:58/3:40] Ligia Digigal LIG2044100 [+++++] «Review»
  27. Claudio Brizi(claviorgan), paolo Franceschini(vl), I Solisti di Perugia (10–17 April 2002) [8:13/6:52/5:53] CAMERATA CMCD-28014 [+++]
  28. Godelieve Schrama(harp), Elisabeth Perry(vl), Anthony Halstead, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra (June 2002) [7:21/7:47/3:53] NorthWest Classics NWC 206241 [++++]
  29. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (2007) [7:00/9:03/3:50] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93762 [++++]
  30. Anton Holzapfel(org), Florian Wieninger, Dolce Risonanza a.i. (July - November 2007) [7:05/9:04/4:04] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/6 [++++]
  31. Harald Hoeren(fortepiano), Ariadne Daskalakis(vl), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–27 February 2007) [7:03/7:25/3:35] NAXOS 8.570482 [+++]
  32. Andreas Staier(fortepiano), Gottfried von der Goltz, Freiburger Barockorchester a.i. (2004) [7:20/8:37/3:40] harmonia mundi HMC 901854 [+++++] «Review»
  33. Norbert Düchtel(org), Christoph Hesse(vl), L'arpa Festante Barockorchester München a.i. (16–19 May 2005) [7:44/8:00/4:12] ARS MUSICI AM 1393-2 [++++]
  34. Stefano Barneschi(vl), Lorenzo Ghielmi(org), La Divina Armonia a.i. (24–26 June 2008) [7:05/7:55/3:53] passacaille 953 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  35. Andreas Frölich(pf), Gilles Apap(vl), delian::quartett{Adrian Pinzaru(vl), Andreas Moscho(vl), Aida-Carmen Soanea(vla), Romain Garioud(vc)} (4–5 September, 6–7 October 2008) [6:59/8:16/3:17] OEHMS CLASSICS OC 748 [++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2011»
  36. Ottavio Dantone(harpsichord), Stefano Montanari(vl), Accademia Bizantina a.i. (17–24 February 2009) [7:47/8:10/3:38] L'OISEAU-LYRE 478 2243 [+++] «Review»
  37. Ton Koopman(org), Catherine Manson(vl), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (September 2009) [7:10/7:24/3:53] Challenge Classics CC72390 [+++++] «Review»
  38. Riccardo Minasi(vl), Maxim Emelyanychev(harpsichord), Maxim Emelyanychev, Il Pomo d'Oro a.i. (7–26 February 2014) [7:22/7:57/3:43] ERATO 0825646052042 [++++] «Review»
  39. Iain Quinn(org), Sophie Gent(vl), Jonathan Cohen, Arcangelo a.i. (19–22 March 2019) [8:05/7:46/7:50] CHANDOS CHAN 20118 [++++]

Hob.XVIII:9 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'fortepiano) [G] (before 1767)

  1. Ilse von Alpenheim(pf), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1977) [17:20] VOXBOX CDX 5017 [+++]
  2. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [5:48/8:22/4:32] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [5:59/8:21/4:39] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  3. Hae-Won Chang(pf), Robert Stankovsky, Camerata Cassovia (1992) [5:47/8:53/3:15] NAXOS 8.550713 [++++]
  4. Olivier Roberti(pf), Kurt Redel, English Chamber Orchestra (28–30 January 1993) [5:30/8:22/6:56] disques PIERRE VERANY PV793111 [+++++] «Review»
  5. Derek Han(pf), Paul Freeman, English Chamber Orchestra (1995) [5:31/6:51/4:31] CD-R Intersound (FANFARE 3541) [+++++]
  6. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (November 2000) [5:18/11:02/5:32] ARTS 47629-2 [+++]
  7. Sebastian Knauer(pf), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (15–17 February 2007) [5:36/9:05/3:22] NAXOS 8.570485 [++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2015»
  8. Caspar Frantz(pf), Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop (January 2009) [5:26/7:10/4:28] SACD Ars Produktion ARS 38 057 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.XVIII:11 Concerto per il clavicembalo(l'fortepiano) [D] (1784)

  1. Ilse von Alpenheim(pf), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1977) [18:56] VOXBOX CDX 5017 [+++]
  2. Sylvia Marlowe(harpsichord), Daniel Saidenberg, Baroque Chamber Orchestra (????) [23:00] ORYX Baroque Music Club BMC 42 [+++]
  3. Warren Thew(pf), Räto Tschupp, Camerata Zürich (19??) [?:??] LP Jecklin Disco 532 [++++]
  4. Nikolai Evrov(pf), Yordan Davov, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra (????) [8:05/8:09/4:26] Fidelio 1832 [++++]
  5. Kunihide Higashifushimi(pf), Hidemaro Konoe, The New Symphony Orchestra, Tokyo (1931) [6:37/6:40/4:51] WING WCD 65 [+++]
  6. Wanda Landowska(harpsichord), Eugene Bigot, Pleyel Orchestra (19 April 1937) [11:07/5:51/4:14] ANDaNTE AN 1180 [+++] «Review»
  7. Wanda Landowska(harpsichord), Eugene Bigot, Orchestra (April 1937) [7:20/7:55/4:20] the CLASSICAL COLLECTOR [+++]
  8. Edwin Fischer(pf), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (28 October 1942) [6:20/6:42/3:58] SHINSEIDO SGR-7101 [+++++] «Review»
  9. Erna Heiller(harpsichord), Franz Litschauer, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (℗1954?) [?:??] LP Vanguard VRS 454 [++++]
  10. Heinz Schröter(pf), Günter Wand, Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne (11 June 1956) TESTAMENT SBT 1364 [++++] «Review»
  11. Grete Scherzer(fortepiano), Karl Haas, London Baroque Orchestra (1958?) [?:??] LP PARLOPHONE PCM 1078 [+++]
  12. Emil Gilels(pf), Rudolph Barshai, Moscow Chamber Orchestra (January 1959) LP Мелодия(Melodiya) CM 02015-16 [+++++] «Review»
  13. Maria Bergmann(pf), Hans Rosbaud, Südwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden (3 April 1959) [8:07/6:53/4:29] SWR CLASSIC SWR19056CD [++++]
  14. Jörg Demus(pf), Franz-Paul Decker, Radio-Symphony-Orchester Berlin (May 1959) Deutsche Grammophon 457 904-2 [++++]
  15. Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli(pf), Mario Rossi, Orchestre di Torino della RAI (18 December 1959/Live) [8:19/5:55/4:29] tahra TAH 685 [++++]
  16. Robert Veyron-Lacroix(harpsichord), Milan Horvat, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (1950's?) [?:??] LP Westminster XWN18042 [++++]
  17. Ingrid Haebler(pf), Szymon Goldberg, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (July 1960) [7:31/6:32/4:18] RETROSPECTIVE 93407 [++++]
  18. Ingrid Haebler(pf), Szymon Goldberg, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (July 1960) [7:26/6:32/4:10] PHILIPS 17CD-97 [++++]
  19. Friedrich Gulda(pf), Hans Müller-Kray, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart (10 January 1962/Live) [8:09/6:37/4:22] SWR CLASSIC SWR19088CD [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2020»
  20. Vasso Devetzi(pf), Rudolph Barshai, Moscow Chamber Orchestra (℗1964) [?:??] LP EMI SXLP 30184 [++++]
  21. Alfred Brendel(pf), Paul Angerer, Wiener Kammerorchester (1961–67) [?:??] PREISER RECORDS 90064 [++++] «Review»
  22. Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli(pf), Agostino Orizio, Orchestra da Camera del Festival Internazionale di Brescia e Bergamo (1967/Live) [?:??] LP Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli in Performace [+++++]
  23. George Malcolm(harpsichord), Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (August 1968) [7:30/4:55/4:00] LP London STS 15172 [+++++] «Review»
  24. Igor Kipnis(harpsichord), Neville Marriner, The London Strings a.i. (℗1968) [?:??] Columbia MS 7253 [+++]
  25. Jörg Demus(fortepiano), Collegium Aureum a.i. (18–22 July 1969) [7:33/7:29/4:24] deutsche harmonia mundi 05472 77415 2 [++++]
  26. Bruno Rigutto(pf), Jean-Pierre Wallez, Ensemble Instrumental de France (1973) [7:35/7:02/4:09] LP DECCA 7.194 [++++]
  27. Valentina Kameníková(pf), Libor Hlaváček, Virtuosi Pragenses (February, May, September 1974) [7:35/7:30/4:25] LP SUPRAPHON 1 10 1861/2 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - July & August 2018» «HRA Annual Awards - 2018»
  28. Janny van Wering(harpsichord), Szymon Goldberg, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (October 1974) [8:12/6:28/4:47] RETROSPECTIVE 93407 [+++]
  29. Elżbieta Stefańska-Łukowicz(harpsichord), Karol Teutsch, Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (℗1975?) [?:??] LP POLSKIE NAGRANIA SX 1242 [+++]
  30. Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli(pf), Edmond De Stoutz, Zuricher Kammerorchester (1975) EMI CDC 7 49324 2 [++++] «Review»
  31. Lyubov Timofeyeva(pf), Fuat Mansurov, Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra (1977?) [?:??] LP Мелодия(Melodiya) С 10-06611-12 [+++]
  32. Alicia de Larrocha(pf), David Zinman, London Sinfonietta (August 1980) [7:28/7:08/4:15] LP LONDON K28C-114 [+++++]
  33. Martha Argerich(pf), London Sinfonietta (1980) EMI CDM 7 63575 2 [+++++] «Review»
  34. Peter Rösel(pf), Günther Herbig, Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester (1979, 80) [7:47/6:26/4:39] edel CLASSICS 0002832CCC [+++++] «Review»
  35. Anne Queffélec(pf), Armin Jordan, Orchestre de Chamble de Lausanne (November 1981) [8:10/6:58/4:08] LP ERATO STU 71538 [+++++]
  36. Anne Queffélec(pf), Armin Jordan, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne (℗1984) [8:10/6:31/4:34] ERATO 2292-45675-2 [8:13/6:58/4:09] [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection) «Review»
  37. Ilse von Alpenheim(pf), Antal Doráti, Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra, Tokyo (18 March 1982/Live) [7:17/6:56/4:15] TOBU RECORDINGS YASCD1005/1006-2 [+++]
  38. Homero Francesch(pf), Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (23–27 November 1982) DVD EUROARTS 2072068 [++] «Review»
  39. Ton Koopman(harpsichord), Musica Antiqua Amsterdam a.i. (℗1980, 82) [7:55/7:23/4:53] PHILIPS 446 542-2 [++++]
  40. Philippe Entremont(pf), Vienna Chamber Orchestra (℗1981,83) [8:10/6:31/4:34] TELDEC 8573 85192-2 / [8:01/6:31/4:42] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  41. Tatjana Nikolajewa(pf), Saulius Sondezkis, Litauisches Kammerorchester (1984) [8:01/7:33/4:11] LP ETERNA 7 25 141 [++++]
  42. Bogdan Czapiewski(pf), Wojciech Rajski, Orkiestra Kameralna Wojciecha Rajskiego (℗1984) [7:10/8:30/4:01] LP wifon LP 056 [++++]
  43. Trevor Pinnock(harpshichord), The English Consert a.i. (May 1985) [7:59/7:47/4:35] ARCHIV 431 678-2 [+++]
  44. Nikita Magaloff(pf), Günter Wand, NDR Sinfonieorchester (2 December 1985) [8:14/6:50/4:24] Profil PH05045 [++++]
  45. Nikita Magaloff(pf), Günter Wand, NDR Sinfonieorchester (December 1985) [?:??] CD-R TREASURE OF THE EARTH TOE2064 [++++]
  46. Herbert Tachezi(fortepiano), Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Concentus Musicus Wien a.i. (1987) [8:54/6:23/5:19] TELDEC 0630-17385-2 [+++++]
  47. Carol Rosenberger(pf), Gerard Schwartz, Scottish Camber Orchestra (January 1987) [8:23/8:15/4:34] DELOS D/CD 3061 [++++]
  48. Zsuzsa Pertis(harpsichord), János Rolla, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest (℗1988) [8:08/7:15/4:57] WHITE LABEL HRC-088 [++++]
  49. Fou Ts'ong(pf), Polish Chamber Orchestra (March 1989) [7:34/7:21/4:13] Meridian CDE 84494 [+++++] «Review»
  50. Nikita Magaloff(pf), Agostino Orizio, Orchestra da Camera del Festival Internationale di Brecia e Bergamo (℗1990/Live) [8:03/6:24/4:36] φωνη fonè 86F06-12 CD [+++++] «Review»
  51. Christine Sartoretti(clavecin), Orchestre de Chambre Jean-louis Petit a.i. (1990) [7:59/6:51/4:56] REM 311136 [+]
  52. Elena Mouzalas(pf), Agnieszka Duczmal, Amadeus Chamber Orchestra (1990) [8:21/7:21/4:47] ADDA 581228 [++]
  53. Alexander Rudin(pf), Instrumental Ensemble MUSICA VIVA (1990) [7:05/7:35/4:08] MANDALA MAN 4833 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2011»
  54. Olivier Roberti(pf), Kurt Redel, English Chamber Orchestra (5–6 July 1991) [8:06/6:46/4:24] disques PIERRE VERANY PV.792022 [+++]
  55. Michele Boegner(pf), José Luis Garcia, English Chamber Orchestra (1991) [8:45/7:52/4:40] ERATO 2292-45693-2 [++++]
  56. Emanuel Ax(pf), Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (March 1992) [7:36/6:10/4:22] SONY CLASSICAL JK 89853 [+++++] «Review»
  57. Martha Argerich(pf), Agnieszka Duczmal, Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio (26 November 1993/Live) [7:06/7:17/3:42] Narodowy Instytut Fryderyka Chopania NIFCCD 052 [+++++] «Review»
  58. Hae-Won Chang(pf), Robert Stankovsky, Camerata Cassovia (1992) [7:43/7:11/4:50] NAXOS 8.550713 [++++]
  59. Martha Argerich(pf), Jörg Faerber, Wurttembergiches Kammerorchester Heilbronn (January 1993) [7:28/7:22/4:02] Deutsche Grammophon 439 864-2 [+++++]
  60. Derek Han(pf), Paul Freeman, English Chamber Orchestra (1993) [7:36/6:43/4:19] FANFARE CDS 3448 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2013»
  61. Rudolf Buchbinder(pf), Wiener Symphoniker (26 June 1994/Live) [8:11/7:45/4:54] ORF ORF CD 469 [+++++] «Review»
  62. Ton Koopman(clavecin), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra a.i. (November 1994) [7:09/6:21/4:46] ERATO 0630-17070-2 / [7:08/6:22/4:54] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [++++]
  63. Mikhail Pletnev(pf), Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie (3, 4 April 1995) [8:07/8:22/4:33] Virgin CLASSICS 7243 5 61881 2 9 [+++++] «Review»
  64. Leif Ove Andsnes(pf), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (1998) [7:25/6:28/4:24] EMI CLASSICS 5 56960 2 [+++++] «Review»
  65. Gerrit Zitterbart(pf), Thomas Fey, Schlierbacher Kammerorchester (June 1999) [7:12/6:2/4:09] hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.354 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - March 2017»
  66. Carmen Piazzini(pf), Michail Gantvarg, St. Petersburg Soloists [7:18/6:33/4:17] (March-April 2000) OEHMS CLASSICS OC 327 [++++]
  67. Massimo Palumbo(pf), Ernst Theis, Österreichische Kammmersymphoniker, Wien (July 2000) [7:09/8:43/4:01] ARTS 47630-2 [+++]
  68. Angel Chen(pf), Vakhtang Jordania, Russian Federal Orchestra (℗2000) [8:41/8:01/5:02] Angelok ANG-CD-9901 [++++]
  69. Jean-Marc Luisada(pf), Paul Meyer, Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto (18–22 September 2001) [8:43/6:55/4:45] RCA RED SEAL BVCC-34045(74321-91156-2) [+++] «Review»
  70. Jos van Immerseel(fortepiano), Anima Eterna a.i. (June 2003) [7:10/7:11/4:24] ZIGZAG ZZT 040203 [++++]
  71. Ronald Brautigam(fortepiano), Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Concerto Copenhagen a.i. (October 2003) [7:06/5:07/4:02] BIS-CD-1328 [++++] «Review»
  72. Imre Rohmann(pf), Salzburg Mozart Ensemble (22–23 November 2003) [8:13/6:29/4:25] PREISER RECORDS 90592 [++++] «Review»
  73. Andreas Staier(fortepiano), Gottfried von der Goltz, Freiburger Barockorchester a.i. (2004) [8:31/6:13/4:52] harmonia mundi HMC 901854 [+++++] «Review»
  74. Joshua Pierce(pf), Kirk Trevor Slovak National Symphony Orchestra (6 January 2007) [7:37/6:18/4:20] MSR Classics MS 1496 [+++]
  75. Sebastian Knauer(pf), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (15-–17 February 2007) [8:00/7:24/4:09] NAXOS 8.570485 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2015»
  76. Imre Rohmann(pf), Budapest Chamber Symphony [8:13/6:25/5:23] (September 2007) BMC CD 156 [+++++] «Review»(湖国JH's private collection)
  77. Jolanda Violante(fortepiano), Federico Guglielmo L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (18–20 April 2008) [8:33/6:12/4:57] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/1 [+++]
  78. Christine Schornsheim(fortepiano), Mary Utiger, Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik a.i. (30 June - 6 July 2008) [8:18/6:51/4:37] CAORICCIO 5022 [+++]
  79. Xavier de Maistre(harp), Bertrand de Billy, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (June/September 2008) [8:07/5:51/4:44] RCA RED SEAL 886974266992 [++++]
  80. Paul Badura-Skoda(pf), Wiener Concertverein (24–26 October 2008) [8:06/5:28/4:38] GENUIN SELECT GEN 89145 [+++]
  81. Caspar Frantz(pf), Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop (January 2009) [7:28/5:45/4:10] SACD Ars Produktion ARS 38 057 [+++++] «Review»
  82. Ottavio Dantone(harpsichord), Accademia Bizantina a.i. (17–24 February 2009) [8:37/6:34/4:51] L'OISEAU-LYRE 478 2243 [+++] «Review»
  83. Natasa Veljkovic(pf), Pavel Doležal, Camerata Janáček (May 2009) [7:49/6:30/4:07] Gramola Vienna 98868 [+++++] «Review»
  84. Oliver Schnyder(pf), Andrew Watkinson, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (15, 16 December 2011) [7:24/6:33/4:08] RCA RED SEAL 88725 40593 2 [+++++] «Review»
  85. Daria Gloukhova(pf), Pavel Gerstein, Orchestra (December 2011) [8:57/6:56/4:56] CENTAUR CRC 3268 [++++]
  86. Maya Tamir(pf), Yoel Levi, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (30 April 2012/Live) [8:00/6:48/4:37] helicon 02–9663 [+++++] «Review»
  87. Marc-André Hamelin(pf), Bernard Labadie, Les Violons du Roy (1–4 October 2012) [7:50/8:01/4:12] hyperion CDA67925 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2013»
  88. Alexandre Tharaud(pf), Bernard Labadie, Les Violons du Roy (11–15 August 2013) [8:21/7:25/4:11] ERATO 08256 462626 8 7 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Annual Awards - 2014»
  89. Jean-Efflam Babvouzet(pf), Gábor Takács-Nagy, Manchester Camerata (14–15 October 2013) [8:07/6:43/4:14] CHANDOS CHAN 10808 [+++++] «Review»
  90. Maxim Emelyanychev(harpsichord), Il Pomo d'Oro a.i. (7–26 February 2014) [8:15/6:40/4:22] ERATO 0825646052042 [++++] «Review»
  91. Anne-Marie McDermott(pf) Scott Yoo, Odense Symphony Orchestra (5–6 May 2014) [7:48/7:28/4:24] BRIDGE 9438A/B [++++]
  92. Maurizio Baglini(pf) Camerata Ducale (27 August 2015/Live) [8:51/6:42/4:05] DECCA 481 5935 [+++]
  93. Erin Helyard(harpsichord), Sky McIntosh, Australian Haydn Ensemble a.i. (16, 19 December 2015) [9:50/7:58/7:06] ABC Classics 481 2806 [++++]
  94. Lucas Blondeel(fortepiano), Bart Van Reyn, Le Concert d'Anvers a.i. (28–29 August 2016) [5:19/7:57/2:55/5:09] FUGA LIBERA FUG 755 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - November 2019» «HRA Annual Awards - 2019»
  95. Viviane Chassot(accordion), Kammerorchester Basel (19–21 September 2016) [8:00/5:59/4:04] SONY CLASSICAL 88985407452 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - April 2017»

Violin / Cello Concertos

Hob.VIIa:1 Violin Concerto [C] (c.1765)

  1. Szymon Goldberg(vl), Walter Susskind, The Philharmonia Orchestra (1947) [10:59/5:48/4:11] LYS 450 [++++]
  2. Szymon Goldberg(vl), Walter Susskind, Philharmonia Orchestra (19 April 1947) [11:07/5:51/4:14] ANDaNTE AN 1180 [+++++] «Review»
  3. Felix Ayo(vl), I Musici (October 1960) [10:29/6:24/4:31] PHILIPS 17CD-97 [++++]
  4. Arthur Grumiaux(vl), Raymond Leppard, English Chamber Orchestra (June 1964) [9:40/4:31/4:10] PHILIPS PHCP-9568(462 631-2) [+++++] «Review»
  5. Karl Suske(vl), Otmar Suitner, Staatskapelle Berlin (1964) [?:??] LP ETERNA 8 20 560 [+++++] «Review»
  6. Herman Krebbers(vl), André Rieu, Het Amsterdams Kamerorkest (℗1966) [?:??] LP artone PDE s-194 [++++]
  7. Nell Gotkovsky(vl), Louis Auriacombe, Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse (1970) [?:??] LP EMI Angeel AA-8363 [++++]
  8. Bohuslav Matoušek(vl), Libor Hlaváček, Prague Chamber Orchestra (4–13 January 1971) [9:31/4:44/4:12] Supraphonet 119-2 111 [++++] «Review»
  9. Vladimir Spivakov(vl), Rudolf Balshai, The Moscow Chamber Orchestra (15 June 1972) [9:38/5:40/4:46] ICONE ICN 9418 2 [+++] «Review»
  10. Friedrich Wührer(vl), Wührer-Kammerorchester (Summer 1973) [8:58/5:03/4:24] LP Impromptu SM 191603 [++++]
  11. Gérard Jarry(vl), Jean-François Paillard, Orchestre de Chambre Jean-François Paillard (℗1973) [10:37/5:12/4:30] LP ERATO STU 70770 [++++]
  12. Szymon Goldberg(vl), Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (27–31 October 1974) [11:15/5:30/4:17] RETROSPECTIVE 93407 [+++++] «Review»
  13. Emmy Verhey(vl), Willem Frederik Bon, Amsterdam Sinfonietta (℗1975) [?:??] LP EMI C 055-25 217 [++++]
  14. Pinchas Zukerman(vl), Los Angels Philharmonic Orchestra (March 1977) [10:13/6:12/3:58] Deutsche Grammophon 457 904-2 [++++]
  15. Pinchas Zukerman(vl), Los Angels Philharmonic Orchestra (℗1977) [10:08/6:05/3:53] LP Deutsche Grammophon 2530 907 [++++]
  16. Oleg Kagan(vl), Vassily Sinaisky, Academic Symphony Orchestra of the State Philharmony Moscow (21 March 1980/Live) [9:08/5:19/3:67] LIVE CLASSICS LCL 112 [+++++] «Review»
  17. Salvatore Accardo(vl), English Chamber Orchestra (May 1980) [10:20/6:29/4:27] PHILIPS 438 797-2 [++++] «Review»
  18. Alberto Lysy(vl), Camerata Lysy Gstaad (November 1979, February 1983) [10:28/6:57/4:28] Claves CD 50-8303 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  19. Thomas Zehetmair(vl), Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1983) [9:14/4:41/3:47] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+ur]
  20. Isabelle van Keulen(vl), Antoni Ros-Marbá, Nederlands Kamerorkest (September 1984) [10:32/5:08/4:38] PHILIPS 412 718-2 [+++++] «Review»
  21. Christian Altenburger(vl), Matin Haselböck(cembalo), Wiener Streichersolisten (June 1905) [9:47/4:54/4:04] Victor VDC-1369 [+++++]
  22. Ronald Thomas(vl), The Soloists of Australia (26–27 February 1986) [9:11/5:19/4:18] FESTIVAL OF PERTH Chandos CHAN 8488 [+++++] «Review»
  23. Andrea Cappelletti(vl), Scottich Chamber Orchestra (October 1987) [8:47/7:00/4:21] dynamic RECORDING DC-U25 [++++]
  24. Simon Standage(vl), Trevor Pinnock, The English Consert a.i. (1987) [8:41/4:39/3:56] ARCHIV 427 326-2 [+++]
  25. Elizabeth Wallfisch(vl), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (February 1990) [10:12/5:07/4:20] Virgin classics VC 7 59266 2 [+++++] «Review»
  26. Rainer Küchl(vl), Adam Fischer, Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (10–12 September 1990) [10:33/5:36/4:29] Nimbus NI 5518 [++++] «Review»
  27. Adelina Oprean(vl), The European Community Chamber Orchestra (1990) [10:02/6:16/4:13] helios CDH88037 [++++]
  28. Christian Tetzlaff(vl), Heinrich Schiff, Northern Sinfonia [9:10/6:11/3:57] (December 1990, February 1991) Virgin 7243 5 62103 2 5 [+++++] «Review»
  29. Pinchas Zukerman(vl), National Arts Center Orchestra (20–21 February 1991) [10:26/5:13/4:01] RCA VICTOR RED SEAL 09026-60797-2 [++++]
  30. Frédéric Pélassy(vl), Jacques-Francis Manzone, Czech String Ensemble [9:19/6:14/4:15] (September 1992) BNL PRODUCTIONS 112834 [+++++]
  31. Rainer Kussmaul(vl), Amsterdam Bach Soloists [9:25/3:38/3:37] (9–12 January 1993) OLYMPIA OCD 428 [+++++]
  32. Jean-Jacques Kantorow(vl), Christian Benda, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester [9:35/4:21/4:29] (January 1995) CASCAVELLE VEL 1053 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - May 2014»
  33. Isabelle Faust(vl), Christoph Poppen, Münchener Kammerorchester [9:57/4:52/3:58] (April 1997) PAN CLASSICS [++++] «Review»
  34. Takaya Urakawa(vl), Hermann Dechant, Collegimu Praga Aurea [9:45/4:49/3:39] (August 1997) fontec FOCD3423 [+++]
  35. Sonig Tchakerian(vl), Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto [9:51/5:59/4:06] (February 2001) ARTS 47611-2 [+++]
  36. Marc Destrubé(vl), Pacific Baroque Orchestra a.i. [9:02/4:33/4:13] (26–28 November 2001) ATMA classique ACD2 2287 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2013» «HRA Annual Awards - 2013»
  37. Katrin Scholz(vl), Kammerorchester Berlin [10:04/3:47/4:01] (30 June, 1 July 2003) BERLIN Classics 01 15602BC [+++] «Review»
  38. Leonidas Kavakos(vl), Camerata Salzburg [10:01/4:21/3:19] (12 August 2003/Live) ORFEO C 629 041 B [++++]
  39. Simon Standage(vl), Manfred Huss, Haydn Symfonietta Wien a.i. (May 2005) [9:18/4:40/4:18] BIS BIS-CD-1806/08 [+++++]
  40. Augustin Hadelich(vl), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra [8:53/5:03/3:50] (May 2007) NAXOS 8.570483 [+++]
  41. Gottfried von der Goltz(vl), Freiburger Barockorchester a.i. (April 2008) [10:19/4:39/4:04] harmonia mundi HMX 2962029 [++++] «Review»
  42. Elina Vähälä(vl), Virtuosi di Kuhmo (7–9 July 2008) [10:12/5:59/4:24] SACD ALBA ABCD 272 [+++++] «Review»
  43. Federico Guglielmo(vl), L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (4, 7–8 August 2008) [9:37/5:06/4:17] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94003 [+++]
  44. Federico Guglielmo(vl), L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (4, 7–8 August 2008) [9:37/5:06/4:17] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/2 [+++]
  45. Stefano Montanari(vl), Ottavio Dantone, Accademia Bizantina a.i. (17–24 February 2009) [9:34/6:21/3:47] L'OISEAU-LYRE 478 2243 [++++] «Review»
  46. Rachel Podger(vl), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (March 2009) [9:51/5:15/4:02] SACD CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 29309 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Annual Awards - 2019»
  47. Gil Shaham(vl), Sejong Soloists (6–7 September 2009) [8:14/4:35/3:54] CANARY CLASSICS CC08 [+++]
  48. Shunské Sato(vl), Hidemi Suzuki, Orchestra Libera Classica a.i. (24 October 2010/Live) [10:24/4:38/3:53] Arte dell'arco ADJ-030 [+++]
  49. Giuliano Carmignola(vl), Orchestre des Champs-Élysées a.i. (February 2011) [9:18/4:46/4:19] ARCHIV PRODUCTION 477 8774 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2012» «HRA Annual Awards - 2012»
  50. Midori Seiler(vl), Concerto Köln a.i. (2–5 May 2013) [9:12/4:57/4:09] BERLIN Classics 0300550BC [++++]
  51. Erich Höbarth(vl), Ensemble Cordia a.i. (9 May 2013/Live) [10:09/5:12/4:45] fB 408381 [+++++] «Review»
  52. Aisslinn Nosky(vl), Harry Christophers, Handel and Haydn Society a.i. (23, 25 January 2015/Live) [10:11/3:27/4:39] CORO COR16139 [+++] «Review»
  53. Zsolt Kalló(vl), Nicholas McGegan, Capella Savaria a.i. (18–19 April 2015) [9:44/5:22/4:14] HUNGAROTON HCD 32771 [++++]
  54. Pablo Martos(vl), Antoni Ros Marbà, Orquesta Ciudad de Granada (6–10 June 2016) [10:35/5:14/4:46] SONY CLASSICAL 88985365292 [+++++]
  55. Marco Ceccato(vl), Gli Incogniti (January 2018) [8:44/4:12/4:07] harmonia mundi HMM 902314 [+++++]

Hob.VIIa:4 Violin Concerto [G] (c.1765/70)

  1. Emmanuel Koch(vl), Géry Lemaire, Orchestre des Solistes de Liége (1950's?) [?:??] LP ALPH DB 40 [++++]
  2. Karl Suske(vl), Otmar Suitner, Staatskapelle Berlin (1964) [?:??] LP ETERNA 8 20 560 [+++++] «Review»
  3. Herman Krebbers(vl), André Rieu, Het Amsterdams Kamerorkest (℗1966) [?:??] LP artone PDE s-194 [++++]
  4. Arthur Grumiaux(vl), Raymond Leppard, New Philharmonia Orchestra (5–11 April 1967) [8:04/6:12/3:43] PHILIPS PHCP-9568(462 631-2) [+++++] «Review»
  5. György Terebesi(vl), Das Südwestdeutsche Kammerorchester Pforzheim (14–15 may 1968) [9:20/9:55/3:57] LP DA CAMERA MAGNA S M 91 401 [++++]
  6. Eduard Melkus(vl), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Capella Academica Wien (℗1970) [?:??] LP schwann 10x10 VMS 818 [++++]
  7. Bohuslav Matoušek(vl), Libor Hlaváček, Prague Chamber Orchestra (4–13 January 1971) [8:37/7:03/3:48] Supraphonet 11 1119-2 [+++++] «Review»
  8. Gérard Jarry(vl), Jean-François Paillard, Orchestre de Chambre Jean-François Paillard (℗1973) [7:56/5:36/4:00] LP ERATO STU 70770 [++++]
  9. Emmy Verhey(vl), Willem Frederik Bon, Amsterdam Sinfonietta (℗1975) [?:??] LP EMI C 055-25 217 [++++]
  10. Kaja Kanczowska(vl), Karol Teutsch, The Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (8 January 1979) [7:48/7:03/3:35] LP POLSKIE NAGARANIA muza SX 1929 [+++++]
  11. Albert Kocsis(vl), Rheinisches Kammerorchester Köln (1970's?) [?:??] LP CHRISTPHORUS SCGLX 73863 [++++]
  12. Salvatore Accardo(vl), English Chamber Orchestra (May 1980) [8:45/7:48/3:41] PHILIPS 438 797-2 [+++++] «Review»
  13. Alberto Lysy(vl), Camerata Lysy Gstaad (November 1979, February 1983) [8:29/7:23/3:33] Claves CD 50-8303 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  14. Josef Suk(vl), Josef Vlach, Suk Camber Orchestra (℗1985) [8:27/7:45/3:35] SUPRAPHON 32C37-7571 [+++++] «Review»
  15. Mischa Maisky(vc), Chamber Orchestra of Europe (October 1986/Live) [7:42/7:12/3:35] Deutsche Grammophon 419 786-2 [++++]
  16. Ingrid Seifert(vl), Hans-Martin Linde, Cappella Coloniensis a.i. (22 January 1987) [8:42/5:46/3:55] PHOENIX Edition 176 [+++++] «Review»
  17. Andrea Cappelletti(vl), Scottich Chamber Orchestra (October 1987) [13:17/8:50/6:20] dynamic RECORDING DC-U25 [++++]
  18. Simon Standage(vl), Trevor Pinnock, The English Consert a.i. (1987) [7:48/5:55/3:22] ARCHIV 427 326-2 [+++]
  19. Elizabeth Wallfisch(vl), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (February 1990) [8:09/6:32/3:36] Virgin classics VC 7 59266 2 [+++++] «Review»
  20. Rainer Küchl(vl), Adam Fischer, Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (10–12 September 1990) [8:17/6:52/3:36] Nimbus NI 5518 [++++] «Review»
  21. Adelina Oprean(vl), The European Community Chamber Orchestra (1990) [9:18/7:30/3:35] helios CDH88037 [++++]
  22. Pinchas Zukerman(vl), National Arts Center Orchestra (20–21 February 1991) [8:01/6:06/3:35] RCA VICTOR RED SEAL 09026-60797-2 [++++]
  23. Christian Tetzlaff(vl), Heinrich Schiff, Northern Sinfonia [8:04/7:15/3:29] (December 1990, February 1991) Virgin 7243 5 62103 2 5 [+++++] «Review»
  24. Frédéric Pélassy(vl), Jacques-Francis Manzone, Czech String Ensemble [8:06/7:59/3:40] (September 1992) BNL PRODUCTIONS 112834 [+++++]
  25. Rainer Kussmaul(vl), Amsterdam Bach Soloists [7:29/5:08/3:27] (9–12 January 1993) OLYMPIA OCD 428 [++++]
  26. Jean-Jacques Kantorow(vl), Christian Benda, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester [7:38/6:26/3:18] (January 1995) CASCAVELLE VEL 1053 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - May 2014»
  27. Isaac Stern(vl), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra [9:10/6:23/3:59] (12–14 May 1996) SONY CLASSCALSK 62693 [++++] «Review»
  28. Isabelle Faust(vl), Christoph Poppen, Münchener Kammerorchester [8:44/6:18/3:36] (April 1997) PAN CLASSICS [++++] «Review»
  29. Takaya Urakawa(vl), Hermann Dechant, Collegimu Praga Aurea [7:03/6:06/3:28] (August 1997) fontec FOCD3423 [+++]
  30. Michail Gantvarg(vl), St. Petersburg Soloists [9:00/5:53/4:04] (March-April 2000) OEHMS CLASSICS OC 327 [++++]
  31. Sonig Tchakerian(vl), Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto [7:55/6:54/3:40] (February 2001) ARTS 47611-2 [+++]
  32. Marc Destrubé(vl), Pacific Baroque Orchestra a.i. [8:02/6:18/3:47] (26–28 November 2001) ATMA classique ACD2 2287 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2013» «HRA Annual Awards - 2013»
  33. Katrin Scholz(vl), Kammerorchester Berlin [9:16/5:07/3:41] (30 June, 1 July 2003) BERLIN Classics 01 15602BC [+++] «Review»
  34. Lukas Hagen(vl), Camerata Salzburg [8:44/8:05/3:41] (20–23 March 2005) Profil PH07015 [+++]
  35. Augustin Hadelich(vl), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra [7:58/7:57/3:57] (May 2007) NAXOS 8.570483 [+++]
  36. Stefano Barneschi(vl), Lorenzo Ghielmi, La Divina Armonia a.i. (24–26 June 2008) [8:08/6:13/3:25] passacaille 953 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  37. Elina Vähälä(vl), Virtuosi di Kuhmo (7–9 July 2008) [8:02/6:12/3:52] SACD ALBA ABCD 272 [+++++] «Review»
  38. Federico Guglielmo(vl), L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (4, 7–8 August 2008) [8:34/5:41/3:35] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94003 [+++]
  39. Federico Guglielmo(vl), L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (4, 7–8 August 2008) [8:34/5:41/3:35] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/2 [+++]
  40. Julien Chauvin(vl), Le Cercle de l'Harmonie a.i. (September 2008) [8:16/7:40/3:35] ELOQUENTIA EL 0917 [+++]
  41. Rachel Podger(vl), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (March 2009) [8:15/6:41/3:36] SACD CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 29309 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Annual Awards - 2019»
  42. Gil Shaham(vl), Sejong Soloists (6–7 September 2009) [7:24/6:19/3:32] CANARY CLASSICS CC08 [+++]
  43. (arranged by Wen-Sinn Yang) Wen-Sinn Yang(vc), Accademia d'Archi Bolzano (9–13 August 2010) [8:36/7:03/3:55] OEHMS CLASSICS OC 782 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - October 2012»
  44. Giuliano Carmignola(vl), Orchestre des Champs-Élysées a.i. (February 2011) [8:14/6:10/3:30] ARCHIV PRODUCTION 477 8774 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2012» «HRA Annual Awards - 2012»
  45. Aisslinn Nosky(vl), Harry Christophers, Handel and Haydn Society a.i. (22, 24 Februaary 2013/Live) [5:55/7:10/5:06/4:34] CORO COR16113 [++++] «Review»
  46. Midori Seiler(vl), Concerto Köln a.i. (2–5 May 2013) [8:28/6:24/3:37] BERLIN Classics 0300550BC [++++]
  47. Riccardo Minasi(vl), Il Pomo d'Oro a.i. (7–26 February 2014) [8:23/7:02/3:41] ERATO 0825646052042 [+++++] «Review»
  48. Zsolt Kalló(vl), Nicholas McGegan, Capella Savaria a.i. (18–19 April 2015) [7:58/5:55/3:35] HUNGAROTON HCD 32771 [++++]
  49. Guido Rimonda(vl), Guido Rimonda Camerata Ducale (27 August 2015/Live) [9:08/6:14/3:34] DECCA 481 5935 [+++]
  50. Pablo Martos(vl), Antoni Ros Marbà, Orquesta Ciudad de Granada (6–10 June 2016) [9:13/6:52/4:04] SONY CLASSICAL 88985365292 [+++++]
  51. Rebekka Hartmann(vl), Lavard Skou Larsen, Salzburg Chamber Soloists a.i. (1–3 September 2017) [9:45/6:53/3:57] Solo MUSICA SM 291 [+++]
  52. Marco Ceccato(vl), Gli Incogniti (January 2018) [7:49/5:51/4:00] harmonia mundi HMM 902314 [+++++]

Hob.VIIa:3 Violin Concerto "Merker Konzert" [A] (c.1765/70)

  1. Robert Gerle(vl), Robert Zeller, Martin Isepp(cembalo), Vienna Radio Orchestra (June 1965) [11:32/7:58/6:13] LP Westminster WST-17106 [+++++] «Review»
  2. Jaap Schröder(vl), Concerto Amsterdam a.i. (December 1967, January 1968) [11:43/7:56/6:28] TELEFUNKEN TREASURES WPCS-22027 [++++]
  3. Nell Gotkovsky(vl), Louis Auriacombe, Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse (1970) [?:??] LP EMI Angeel AA-8363 [++++]
  4. Gérard Jarry(vl), Jean-François Paillard, Orchestre de Chambre Jean-François Paillard (℗1973) [13:00/7:50/5:28] LP ERATO STU 70770 [++++]
  5. Salvatore Accardo(vl), English Chamber Orchestra (May 1980) [12:35/8:21/5:37] PHILIPS 438 797-2 [+++++] «Review»
  6. Alberto Lysy(vl), Camerata Lysy Gstaad (November 1979, February 1983) [13:17/8:17/5:37] Claves CD 50-8303 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2014»
  7. Andrea Cappelletti(vl), Scottich Chamber Orchestra (October 1987) [8:36/6:45/3:51] dynamic RECORDING DC-U25 [++++]
  8. Simon Standage(vl), Trevor Pinnock, The English Consert a.i. (1987) [10:21/5:52/5:06] ARCHIV 427 326-2 [+++]
  9. Hans Kalafusz(vl), Sir Neville Marriner, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart (16 May 1989) [12:10/6:42/5:34] CAPRICCIO 51 102 [++++]
  10. Burkhard Godhoff(vl), Geoffrey Trabichoff, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra [12:44/8:04/6:32] (December 1989) KOCH SCHWANN 3-6701-2 [++++]
  11. Christian Tetzlaff(vl), Heinrich Schiff, Northern Sinfonia [10:28/7:14/5:12] (December 1990, February 1991) Virgin 7243 5 62103 2 5 [+++++] «Review»
  12. Frédéric Pélassy(vl), Jacques-Francis Manzone, Czech String Ensemble [12:21/10:03/5:13] (September 1992) BNL PRODUCTIONS 112834 [+++++]
  13. Rainer Kussmaul(vl), Amsterdam Bach Soloists [10:05/4:28/5:18] (9–12 January 1993) OLYMPIA OCD 428 [+++] «Review»
  14. Jean-Jacques Kantorow(vl), Christian Benda, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester [10:08/5:56/5:28] (January 1995) CASCAVELLE VEL 1053 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - May 2014»
  15. Isabelle Faust(vl), Christoph Poppen, Münchener Kammerorchester [11:02/7:29/5:44] (April 1997) PAN CLASSICS [++++] «Review»
  16. Takaya Urakawa(vl), Hermann Dechant, Collegimu Praga Aurea [12:05/6:30/5:48] (August 1997) fontec FOCD3423 [+++]
  17. Sonig Tchakerian(vl), Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto [11:13/7:53/6:13] (February 2001) ARTS 47611-2 [+++]
  18. Marc Destrubé(vl), Pacific Baroque Orchestra a.i. [11:45/5:27/6:07] (26–28 November 2001) ATMA classique ACD2 2287 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2013» «HRA Annual Awards - 2013»
  19. Katrin Scholz(vl), Kammerorchester Berlin [13:10/5:29/5:19] (30 June, 1 July 2003) BERLIN Classics 01 15602BC [+++] «Review»
  20. Augustin Hadelich(vl), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra [10:51/6:21/5:51] (May 2007) NAXOS 8.570483 [+++]
  21. Kristóf Baráti(vl), Imre Rohmann, Budapest Chamber Symphony [11:45/5:15/5:23] (September 2007) BMC CD 156 [+++++] «Review»(湖国JH's private collection)
  22. Elina Vähälä(vl), Virtuosi di Kuhmo (7–9 July 2008) [12:19/7:30/5:15] SACD ALBA ABCD 272 [+++++] «Review»
  23. Federico Guglielmo(vl), L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (4, 7–8 August 2008) [10:46/5:39/5:43] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94003 [+++]
  24. Federico Guglielmo(vl), L'arte Dell'arco a.i. (4, 7–8 August 2008) [10:46/5:39/5:43] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/2 [+++]
  25. Giuliano Carmignola(vl), Orchestre des Champs-Élysées a.i. (February 2011) [11:01/6:28/5:43] ARCHIV PRODUCTION 477 8774 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2012» «HRA Annual Awards - 2012»
  26. Midori Seiler(vl), Concerto Köln a.i. (2–5 May 2013) [11:28/7:05/5:28] BERLIN Classics 0300550BC [+++]
  27. Zsolt Kalló(vl), Nicholas McGegan, Capella Savaria a.i. (18–19 April 2015) [11:19/6:17/5:48] HUNGAROTON HCD 32771 [++++]
  28. Aisslinn Nosky(vl), Harry Christophers, Handel and Haydn Society a.i. (29, 31 January 2016/Live) [12:16/6:03/6:10] CORO COR16148 [+++++]

Hob.VIIb:1 Cello Concerto No.1 [C] (1765–67)

  1. János Starker(vc), Rudolf Baumgartner, Festival Strings Lucerne (????) [10:40/8:24/7:11] ERMITAGE ERM 147 ADD [++]
  2. Ottomar Borwitzky(vc), Peter Ronnefeld, Wiener Symphoniker (1961) [?:??] LP TELEFUNKEN SMT 1246 [+++]
  3. Miloš Sádlo(vc), Alois Klíma, Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (1962) [?:??] LP SUPRAPHON SUA ST 50495 [++++]
  4. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Rudolf Barshai, Moscow Chamber Orchestra (15 September 1963) [7:10/7:11/5:57] YEDANG CLASSICS YCC-0124 [++]
  5. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Benjamin Britten, English Chamber Orchestra (16–18 July 1964) [9:46/9:34/6:31] LONDON POCL-9780(452 798-2) [++++] «Review»
  6. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), London Symphony Orchestra (1 July 1965/Live) [8:22/7:32/6:19] BBC Music BBCL 4198-2 [++++]
  7. Maurice Gendron(vc), Raymond Leppard, London Symphony Orchestra (July 1965) [9:42/8:25/7:17] PHILIPS 422 481-2 [++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  8. Jacqueline Du Pré(vc), Daniel Barenboim, English Chamber Orchestra (17 April 1967) [9:31/9:43/6:47] EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 66948 2 8 [+++++] «Review»
  9. Jacqueline Du Pré(vc), Daniel Barenboim, English Chamber Orchestra (17 April 1967) [9:25/9:41/6:43] EMI CMS 7 69707 [+++++]
  10. Pierre Fournier(vc), Rudolf Baumgartner, Festival Strings Lucern (May 1967) [9:22/8:22/6:46] Deutsche Grammophon 457 904-2 [+++++] «Review»
  11. Christine Walevska(vc), Edo De Waart, English Chamber Orchestra (January 1972) [10:36/9:24/8:05] PHILIPS 438 797-2 [+++] «Review»
  12. Frédéric Lodéon(vc), Theodor Guschlbauer, Bournemouth Sinfonietta (February 1974) [9:30/8:54/6:50] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+ur]
  13. Natalia Gutman(vc), Lev Markiz, The Moscow Chamber Orchestra (23 June 1974) [8:34/8:48/6:56] ICONE ICN 9418 2 [++++] «Review»
  14. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Iona Brown, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (November 1975) [9:45/8:27/6:21] EMI CDC 7 49305 2 [++++]
  15. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (17–19 November 1975) [9:33/8:39/6:09] DVD EUROARTS 2072068 [+++++] «Review»
  16. Lászloó Varga(vc), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1975) [10:45/8:28/6:35] LP TurnabautTV 34695 [+++]
  17. Arto Noras(vc), Okko Kamu, Helsinki Chamber Orchestra (9 November 1976) [8:50/10:10/6:29] LP FINLANDIA FA 310 [+++++] «Review»
  18. David Geringas(vc), Leopold Hager, Leopold Hager, RIAS-Sinfonietta Berlin (May 1977) [9:05/8:05/6:45] LP eurodisc 28 707 KK [+++++] «Review»
  19. Roland Pidoux(vc), Angelo Ephrikian, I Filarmonici di Bologna (July 1979) [10:32/9:24/6:56] LP harmonia mundi FRANCE HMA 1901030 [+++]
  20. Yo Yo Ma(vc), José Luis Garcia, English Chamber Orchestra (8, 9, 15 October 1979) [9:12/8:12/6:17] SONY CLASSICAL 88697 54467 2 [++++] «Review»
  21. Miklós Perényi(vc), János Rolla, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest (1979) [9:24/8:46/6:17] HUNGAROTON CLASSIC HCD 12121 [++++] «Review»
  22. Miklós Perényi(vc), János Rolla, Ferenc Liszt Chamber Orchestra (1979) [9:28/8:48/6:20] CAPRICCIO 51 102 [++++]
  23. Paul Tortelier(vc), Jörg Faerber, Würtemberg Chamber Orchestra (6–8 July 1981) [10:46/8:52/7:01] EMI CLASSICS TOCE-19018 [+++++] «Review»
  24. Lynn Harrell(vc), Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (November 1981) [11:17/8:36/6:56] EMI CDM 4 89478 2 [+++++] «Review»
  25. Alexander Rudin(vc), Saulius Sondeckis, Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (26 April 1982) [9:19/8:53/6:36] Melodiya MEL CD 10 00940 [++++] «Review»
  26. Lluís Claret(vc), George Malcolm, English Chamber Orchestra (Sptember 1982) [10:30/8:42/7:08] harmonia mundi FRANCE 905204 [+++++] «Review»
  27. Christophe Coin(vc), Christopher Hogwood, The Academy of Ancient Music a.i. (October 1982) [9:27/7:00/6:55] L'OISEAU-LYRE 414 615–2 [+++] «Review»
  28. Maria Kliegel(vc), Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach, Polnisches Kammerorchester (℗1982?) [?:??] LP aperto 96 001 [+++++] «Review»
  29. Julian Lloyd Webber(vc), English Camber Orchestra (January 1983) [9:48/10:09/6:57] PHILIPS PHCP-9341 [++++] «Review»
  30. Ofra Harnoy(vc), Paul Robinson, Toronto Chamber Orchestra (1983) [10:30/9:59/6:37] RCA GOLD SEAL 09026-60722-2 [++++] «Review»
  31. Mischa Maisky(vc), London Sinfonietta (C1983) [8:23/7:53/6:29] CARRERE 94 019 [+++++]
  32. Wolfgang Boettcher(vc), Koji Toyoda, Ensemble Tchikashi Tanaka (27 August 1984) [11:34/11:42/7:03] camerata 30CM-376 [++]
  33. Franco Maccio-Ormezowski(vc), Jean-Pierre Wallez, Ensemble Orchestral de Paris (℗1984) [8:32/8:24/6:35] Ades 14.049-2 [++++]
  34. Mari Fujiwara(vc), Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (13–14 May 1985) [9:15/8:26/7:07] DENON 33C37-7867 [++++]
  35. Alexander Michejew(vc), William Boughton, English String Orchestra (28–29 June 1985) [9:41/8:26/6:45] Nimbus Records NIM 5035 [++++]
  36. Mischa Maisky(vc), Chamber Orchestra of Europe (October 1986/Live) [8:30/8:06/6:24] Deutsche Grammophon 419 786-22 [++++]
  37. Mischa Maisky(vc), Ferdinand Leitner, NHK Symphony Orchestra (14 May 1986/Live) [9:24/8:38/7:11] NHK CD KKC 2045 [+++++] «Review»
  38. Heinrich Schiff(vc), Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (January 1987) [9:05/7:32/6:42] PHILIPS 432 060-2 [++++]
  39. János Starker(vc), Gerard Schwartz, Scottish Camber Orchestra (1987) [10:32/8:01/7:01] DELOS D/CD 3062 [++]
  40. Matt Haimovitz(vc), Andrew Davis, English Camber Orchestra (March 1987) [10:11/8:02/6:36] Deutsche Grammophon 429 219-2 [++]
  41. Arto Noras(vc), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Camber Orchestra (May 1987) [9:19/9:45/6:07] OPUS 9350 2004 [++++]
  42. Anner Bylsma(vc), Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik a.i. (1989) [8:47/7:57/5:54] deutsche harmonia mundi 7757-2-RC [+++++]
  43. Emil Klein(vc), Hamburg Soloists (1989) [9:53/8:45/6:31] ARTE NOVA CLASSICS 74321 39046 2 [+++]
  44. Ko Iwasaki(vc), Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach, Polish Chamber Orchestra (10 November 1990) [9:02/8:14/6:30] camerata 32CM-186 [+++]
  45. Alexander Rudin(vc), Instrumental Ensemble MUSICA VIVA (1990) [8:30/7:30/5:20] MANDALA MAN 4833 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2011»
  46. Aleth Lamasse(vc), Jeam-Oierre Wallez, Essemble Instrumental de France (℗1990) [9:50/8:55/7:05] FORLANE fioretti 040 [+++]
  47. Truls Mørk(vc), Iona Brown, The Norwegian Chember Orchestra (September 1991) [9:13/8:43/6:21] Virgin classics 7243 5 45014 2 5 [+++++]
  48. Erling Blöndal Bengtsson(vc), Ilya Stupel, Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra (April 1993) [9:52/8:02/7:14] danacord DACOCD 416 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2013»
  49. David Geringas(vc), Czech Philhamonic Chamber Orchestra (19–21 November 1993) [8:11/7:48/6:26] Canyon Classics [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - September 2013»
  50. Mischa Maisky(vc), Agnieszka Duczmal, Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio (26 November 1993/Live) [8:20/8:27/6:12] Narodowy Instytut Fryderyka Chopania NIFCCD 052 [+++++] «Review»
  51. Tanja Tetzlaff(vc), Boris Perrenoud, Wiener Kammerorchester (4–7, February 1994) [9:24/7:21/6:38] camerata 30CM-365 [+++++] «Review»
  52. Pieter Wispelwey(vc), Florilegium (1994) [9:24/7:48/6:00] CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 7395 / CG 06007 [+++++] «Review»
  53. Young-Chang Cho(vc), Telos Ensemble (25–26 March 1996) [9:08/9:35/6:08] telos records tls 003 [+++++] «Review»
  54. Jean-Marie Gamard(vc), Paul Kuentz Orchestre Paul Kuentz (July 1996) [9:34/8:12/7:03] Morceaux choisis PV 730084 [++++] «Review»
  55. Ivan Monighetti(vc), Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin a.i. (1996) [9:17/8:02/6:37] harmonia mundi FRANCE 901599 [+++]
  56. Steven Isserlis(vc), Roger Norrington, The Chamber Orchestra of Europa (1996) [10:03/7:21/7:04] RCA 09026 68578 2 [++++] «Review»
  57. Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt(vc), Wolfgang Gönnenwein, Orchester der Ludwigsburger Festspiele (July 1997/Live) [8:54/8:35/7:03] KOCH SCHWANN 3-6481-2 [++++] «Review»
  58. Han-Na Chang(vc), Giuseppe Sinopoli, Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden (1997) [9:42/8:35/6:50] EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 56535 2 9 [+++++] «Review»
  59. Stefan Popov(vc), Harry Blech, London Mozart Players (℗1997) [9:30/9:00/7:95] Autograph MAC CD 945 [+++++] «Review»
  60. Anne Gastinel(vc), Yuri Bashmet, Les Solistes de Moscou (May 1998) [9:48/7:57/6:48] AUVIDIS VALOIS V 4820 [+++] «Review»
  61. Jian Wang(vc), Muhai Tang, Gulbenkian Orchestra (July 1998) [9:41/9:14/6:17] Deutsche Grammophon 463 180-2 [+++]
  62. Sergei Nakariakov(Flügelhorn), Jörg Faerber, Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn (July 1998) [8:59/8:08/6:24] TELDEC WPCS-10168 [++++]
  63. Hidemi Suzuki(vc), Sigiswald Kuijken, La Petite Bande a.i. (1998) [9:03/7:26/6:38] deutsche harmonia mundi 05472 77506 2 [++++]
  64. Kate Dillingham(vc), Vladislav Bulakhov, The Moscow Chamber Orchestra "The Seasons" (17–20 November 1999) [10:17/9:17/7:01] Connoisseur Society CD 4243 [+++++] «Review»
  65. Radu Aldulescu(vc), René Deffossez, Rumanian State Philharmonie (℗1999) [11:13/9:39/6:51] DINEMEC CLASSICS DCCD030 [+]
  66. Yo Yo Ma(vc), Herbert Blomstedt, NDR Symphony Orchestra (1990's) [?:??] TOE2043 [++++] «Review»
  67. Leonard Elschenbroich(vc), Manfred Horneck, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (24 April 2000/Live) [9:32/8:05/6:35] CD-R DIRIGENT DIR-0374 [+++]
  68. Jan Vogler(vc), Virtuosi Saxoniae (25–28 April 2000) [11:15/7:49/7:00] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/3 [+++]
  69. Maria Kliegel(vc), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (22–25 May 2000) [9:00/9:57/6:48] NAXOS 8.555041 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2015» «HRA Annual Awards - 2015»
  70. Daniel Müller-Schott(vc), The Australian Chamber Orchestra (18–22 October 2001) [9:56/8:46/6:29] ORFEO C 080 031 A [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2012»
  71. Gautier Capuçon(vc), Daniel Harding, Mahler Chamber Orchestra (30 May - 3 June 2002) [9:34/6:35/6:51] Virgin CLASSICS 545583 2 0 [++]
  72. Hidemi Suzuki(vc), Orchestra Libera Classica a.i. (29 November 2002/Live) [9:17/7:22/6:20] TDK-AD003 [++]
  73. Matt Haimovitz(vc), Stefan Sanderling, Orchestre de Bretagne (August 2002/Live) [10:23/8:02/7:10] TRANSART TR121 [++]
  74. Jean Guhien Queyras(vc), Petra Müllejans, Freiburger Barockorchester a.i. (March 2003) [10:23/8:21/6:10] harmonia mundi 901816 [+++]
  75. Michal Kaňka(vc), Prague Chamber Orchestra (29–30 November 2003, 5–6 January 2004) [9:57/8:23/6:25] PRAgA Digitals PRD/DSD 250 209 [+++] «Review»
  76. Peter Bruns(vc), Mendelssohn Kammerorchester (17–19 March 2004) [12:34/4:31/5:00] Hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.477 [+++]
  77. Dominique de Williencourt(vc), Donatas Katkus, Chiristopher Chamber Orchestra of Vilnius (25–27 August 2004) [10:53/8:56/5:56] EA RECORDS EA 0408 [++++] «Review»
  78. Quirine Viersen(vc), Jan Willem de Vriend, Combattimento Consort Amsterdam a.i. (8–10 February 2006) [9:15/7:21/6:48] SACD ET'CETERA KTC 5251 [+++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  79. Marie-Elisabeth Hecker(vc), Kremerata Bartica (March 2007) [9:12/8:14/6:46] Profil PH 08031 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - July 2011»
  80. Jens Peter Maintz(vc), Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (30 April, 2 May 2007) [8:36/7:17/5:58] BERLIN Classics 0016322BC [++++]
  81. Sebastian Comberti(vc), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (28–30 July 2008) [9:30/7:33/7:14] CELLO CLASSICS CC1023 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection) «Review»
  82. Sol Gabetta(vc), Sergio Ciomei, Kammerorchester Basel (17, 19, 20 September 2008) [10:21/8:19/7:27] RCA RED SEAL 88697547812 [++++] «Review»
  83. Atsushi Sakaï(vl), Le Cercle de l'Harmonie a.i. (September 2008) [10:13/8:29/6:46] ELOQUENTIA EL 0917 [+++]
  84. Nicolas Altstaedt(vc), Michael Sanderling, Kammerakademie Potsdam (14–16 December 2008) [9:33/8:09/5:51] GENUIN classics GEN 89148 [+++++] «Review»
  85. Jean Guhien Queyras(vc), Dennis Russell Davies, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig (8 May 2009/Live) [10:55/7:30/7:15] CD-R DIRIGENT DIR-0297 [+++++] «Review»
  86. Sergei Istomin(vc), David Rabinovich, Apollo Ensemble a.i. (August 2009) [8:57/6:16/6:52] passacaille 960 [++]
  87. Wen-Sinn Yang(vc), Accademia d'Archi Bolzano (9–13 August 2010) [9:56/8:26/7:08] OEHMS CLASSICS OC 782 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - October 2012»
  88. Jérôme Pernoo(vc), Sébastien Rouland, Essener Philharmoniker (October 2010) [10:06/8:43/6:56] OK-CD-Service OK-201011140 [+++]
  89. Harriet Krijgh(vc), Claudius Traunfellner, Wiener Kammerphilharmonie (3 April 2012) [9:45/9:24/6:43] CAPRICCIO C5139 [++++]
  90. Tatjana Vassiljeva(vc), Augustin Dumay, Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie (10–12 November 2012) [9:36/8:04/6:15] MIRARE MIR 220 [+++] «Review»
  91. Wendy Warner(vc), Drostan Hall, Camerata Chicago (26–29 November 2012) [10:47/8:06/6:30] CEDILLECDR 90000 142 [+++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  92. Xenia Jankovic(vc), St George Strings (28–30 November 2012) [9:02/7:56/7:21] CALLIOPE CAL1741 [+++++]
  93. Msximilian Hornung(vc), Antonello Maanacorda, Kammerakademie Potsdam (5–7 March 2014) [8:21/7:34/6:04] SONY CLASSICAL 88843064532 [+++++] «Review»
  94. Valentin Radutiu(vc), Stephan Frucht, Münchener Kammerorchester (9–12 January 2016) [11:00/9:19/6:26] hänssler CLASSIC CD HC 16038 [++++]
  95. Marc Coppey(vc), Zagreb Soloists (28 February - 3 March 2015) [8:59/7:56/6:20] audite 97.716 [++++]
  96. Silvia Chesa(vc) Camerata Ducale (27 August 2015/Live) [11:00/8:55/6:56] DECCA 481 5935 [+++]
  97. Zuill Bailey(vc), Robin O'Neill Philhamonia Orchestra (28–30 November 2015) [9:33/7:53/6:23] STEINWAY & SONS 30094 [++++]
  98. Clemens Hagen(vc), Jan Bjøranger, 1B1 (15–17 February 2016) [10:25/9:48/6:30] SIMAX classics PSC1351 [+++++] «Review»
  99. Deniel Yeadon(vc), Sky McIntosh, Australian Haydn Ensemble a.i. (21–24 March 2016) [9:50/7:58/7:06] ABC Classics 481 2806 [+++]
  100. Norbert Anger(vc), Helmut Branny, Dresdner Kapellsolisten (8–10 May 2016) [9:01/7:30/6:12] QUERSTAND VKJK1619 [+++]
  101. (2. adagio) Alberto Martos(vc), Antoni Ros Marbà, Orquesta Ciudad de Granada (6–10 June 2016) [8:22] SONY CLASSICAL 88985365292 [+++++]
  102. Steven Isserlis(vc), The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (25–27 September 2016) [10:29/7:36/7:16] hyperion CDA68162 [+++++] «Review»
  103. Corinne Morris(vc), Scottish Chamber Orchestra (26–27 July 2016, 22 January 2017) [10:17/9:09/6:38] LINN CKD 562 [++++]
  104. Amandine Bayer(vc), Gli Incogniti (January 2018) [9:10/7:25/6:37] harmonia mundi HMM 902314 [++++]
  105. Alisa Weilerstein(vc), Geir Inge Lotsberg, Trondheim Soloists (April 2018) [8:40/7:03/5:47] SACD PENTATONE PTC 5186 717 [++++]

Hob.VIIb:2 Cello Concerto No.2 [D] (1783)

  1. Ludwig Hoelscher(vc), Georg Ludwig Jochum, Die Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie (????) [?:??] LP DIE VOLKS PLATTE SMVP 8017 [+++++]
  2. (Adagio) Pablo Casals(vc), Walter Golde(pf) (2 February 1925) [4:32] Biddulph RECORDINGS LAB 143 [+++]
  3. Guilhermina Suggia(vc), John Barbirolli, Orchestra (12–13 July 1928) [12:40/4:53/6:07] DUTTON CDBP 9748 [+++++] «Review»
  4. Gaspar Cassadó(vc), Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt, Orchestre Philharmonique de Berlin (1935) [12:27/4:36/5:40] LYS LYS188 [+++]
  5. Gaspar Cassadó(vc), Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (1935) [12:24/4:34/5:32] LP Мелодия(Melodiya) M10-43343-4 [+++]
  6. Emanuel Feuermann(vc), Sir Malcolm Sargent, Symphony Orchestra (1935) [14:19/5:29/5:15] LYS LYS188 [+++]
  7. Emanuel Feuermann(vc), Sir Malcolm Sargent, Symphony Orchestra (1935) [14:19/5:29/5:15] NAXOS 8.110908 [+++]
  8. Emanuel Feuermann(vc), Sir Malcolm Sargent, Symphony Orchestra (November 1935) [14:21/5:28/5:14] ANDaNTE AN 1180 [+++] «Review»
  9. Pablo Casals(vc), Adrian Boult, B.B.C. Symphony Orchestra (15 October 1945) [12:30/4:48] Biddulph RECORDINGS LAB 144 [++++]
  10. Enrico Mainardi(vc), Carl Schuricht, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart (5 November 1950/Live) [14:00/6:53/6:15] hänssler CLASSIC CD 93.150 [++++]
  11. (Gevaert Edition) Pierre Fournier(vc), Rafael Kubelik, Philharmonia Orchestra (26, 27 May 1951) [13:34/5:51/5:57] EMI CLASSICS 50999 6 29539 2 4 [+++] «Review»
  12. Enrico Mainardi(vc), Fritz Lehmann, Berliner Philharmoniker (27 Septemmber 1951) [13:41/6:42/6:27] SPECTRAM CDSM002JT [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2011»
  13. Pierre Fournier(vc), Eugen Jochum, Sinfonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (24 January 1952/Live) [13:46/6:02/5:25] TAHRA TAH 566 [++++] «Review»
  14. Maurice Gendron(vc), Hans Rosbaud, Südwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden (21 December 1952/Live) [14:13/5:03/4:42] SWR CLASSIC SWR19056CD [++++]
  15. Pierre Fournier(vc), Karl Münchinger, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (September 1953) [15:28/5:35/5:03] LONDON POCL-3918 [++++] «Review»
  16. Gaspar Cassado(vc), Jonel Perlea, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (June 1954) [12:44/5:24/6:01] TUXEDO MUSIC TUXCD 1072 [+++]
  17. Gaspar Cassado(vc), Jonel Perlea, Bamberg Symphony (℗1963) [?:??] LP VOX STPL 510.790 [++++]
  18. Enrico Mainardi(vc), Karl Böhm, Rundfunkorchester des Hessichen Rundfunks (2 December 1954/Live) [13:51/6:10/6:07] greenHILL GH-0003 [++++]
  19. Tibor de Machula(vc), Bernhard Paumgartner, Wiener Symphoniker (21–23 November 1955) [15:38/5:59/5:51] PHILIPS 462 898-2 [++++]
  20. Erling Blöndal Bengtsson(vc), Mogens Wöldike, The Chamber Orchestra of the Danish State Broadcasting Corp. (1956) [15:42/5:33/4:48] danacord 703 - 704 [+++++] «Review»
  21. Amadeo Baldovino(vc), Fernando Previtali, The Pro Arte Orchestra (1957) [17:12/6:36/5:39] LP ANGEL RECORDS HA 1174 [++++]
  22. János Starker(vc), Carlo Maria Giulini, Philhamonia Orchestra (29–30 May 1958) [16:04/5:31/5:32] WARNER CLASSICS 4 31763 2 [+++++] «Review»
  23. Antonio Janigro(vc), Rudolf Kempe, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma della RAI (24 January 1959) [13:43/6:23/5:42] ARCHIPEL ARPCD 0491 [+++]
  24. André Navarra(vc), Bernhard Paumgartner, Camerata Academica des Salzburger Mozarteums (23, 24 June 1959) [15:14/6:02/5:30] DENON COCQ-84389 [+++++] «Review»
  25. André Navarra(vc), Bernhard Paumgartner, Camerata Academica des Salzburger Mozarteums (????) [?:??] LP eurodisc 63 733 [+++++]
  26. Maurice Gendron(vc), Pabrlo Casals, Orchesttre des Concerts Lamoureux (5–7 October 1960) [15:29/5:40/5:10] LP PHILIPS SFL-7501 [+++++] «Review»
  27. Daniil Shafran(vc), Gennady Rozhdestvensky, USSR State Symphony Orchestra (8 January 1961) [13:57/5:54/5:28] YEDANG CLASSICS YCC-0149 [+++]
  28. Ottomar Borwitzky(vc), Peter Ronnefeld, Wiener Symphoniker (1961) [?:??] LP TELEFUNKEN SMT 1246 [+++]
  29. Daniil Shafran(vc), Neeme Järvi, USSR Symphony Orchestra (September 1962) [14:29/5:47/5:43] MELODIYA 74321 40724 [++++] «Review»
  30. Aldo Parisot(vc), John Barbirolli, New York Philharmonic Orchestra (9 December 1962/Live) [15:51/5:25/5:40] THE BARBIROLLI SOCIETY SJB 1067-68 [++++] «Review»
  31. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Rudolf Barshai, Moscow Chamber Orchestra (15 September 1963/Live) [13:27/4:41/4:20] YEDANG CLASSICS YCC-0124 [++++]
  32. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), London Symphony Orchestra (1 July 1965/Live) [13:19/4:44/4:54] BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4240-2 [+++]
  33. Jacqueline Du Pré(vc), Sir John Barbirolli, London Symphony Orchestra (13 December 1967) [16:41/7:09/5:57] EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 66948 2 8 [+++++] «Review»
  34. André Navarra(vc), Karl Ristenpart, Orchestre de Chambre de la Radiodiffusion Sarroise (1960's) [15:07/6:10/5:33] Erato WPCS-22081 [+++]
  35. Paul Tortelier(vc), London Chamber Orchestra (5–6 May 1970) [16:30/6:30/5:54] LP UNICORN UNS 207 [++++]
  36. Miklós Perényi(vc), János Sándor, Orchestra of the Hungarian Radio ando Television (1971) [?:??] LP HUNGAROTON'S MUSIC FOR EVERYBODY HLX 90034 [+++]
  37. Christine Walevska(vc), Edo De Waart, English Chamber Orchestra (January 1972) [13:24/6:07/5:46] PHILIPS 438 797-2 [+++] «Review»
  38. Frédéric Lodéon(vc), Theodor Guschlbauer, Bournemouth Sinfonietta (February 1974) [15:54/5:50/4:47] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+ur]
  39. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Iona Brown, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (November 1975) [14:25/5:10/4:54] EMI CDC 7 49305 2 [+++++]
  40. Mstislav Rostropovich(vc), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (17–19 November 1975) [13:48/5:21/4:49] DVD EUROARTS 2072068 [+++++] «Review»
  41. Jörg Metzger(vc), Hanns Reinartz, Camerata Academica Würzburg (November 1975) [25:20] LP Intercord 29 343-1 [++++]
  42. Lászloó Varga(vc), Antal Doráti, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (1975) [15:06/5:16/4:56] LPTurnabautTV 34695 [+++]
  43. David Geringas(vc), Woldemar Nelsson, Das Sinfonieorchester des Norddeutschen Rundfunks (July 1979) [15:05/6:15/5:40] LP eurodisc 200 745-366 [+++++] «Review»
  44. Yo Yo Ma(vc), José Luis Garcia, English Chamber Orchestra (8, 9, 15 October 1979) [14:14/5:59/4:23] SONY CLASSICAL 88697 54467 2 [++++] «Review»
  45. Miklós Perényi(vc), János Rolla, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest (1979) [14:43/6:02/5:02] HUNGAROTON CLASSIC HCD 12121 [++++] «Review»
  46. Mari Fujiwara(vc), Michiyoshi Inoue, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (25–27 June 1981) [13:19/5:02/4:53] DENON DC-8121 [++++]
  47. Paul Tortelier(vc), Jörg Faerber, Würtemberg Chamber Orchestra (6–8 July 1981) [15:45/6:03/6:18] EMI CLASSICS TOCE-19018 [+++++] «Review»
  48. Lynn Harrell(vc), Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (November 1981) [15:11/5:47/5:51] EMI CDM 4 89478 2 [+++++] «Review»
  49. Alexander Rudin(vc), Saulius Sondeckis, Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (26 April 1982) [17:40/5:30/4:27] Melodiya MEL CD 10 00940 [+++++] «Review»
  50. Christophe Coin(vc), Christopher Hogwood, The Academy of Ancient Music a.i. (October 1982) [14:53/5:27/5:28] L'OISEAU-LYRE 414 615–2 [++++] «Review»
  51. Maria Kliegel(vc), Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach, Polnisches Kammerorchester (℗1982?) [?:??] LP aperto 96 001 [+++++] «Review»
  52. Ofra Harnoy(vc), Paul Robinson, Toronto Chamber Orchestra (1983) [15:46/6:04/4:51] RCA GOLD SEAL 09026-60722-2 [++++] «Review»
  53. Mischa Maisky(vc), London Sinfonietta (C1983) [12:07/5:14/4:36] CARRERE 94 019 [+++++]
  54. Franco Maccio-Ormezowski(vc), Jean-Pierre Wallez, Ensemble Orchestral de Paris (℗1984) [14:25/5:39/4:45] Ades 14.049-2 [+++]
  55. Alexander Michejew(vc), William Boughton, English String Orchestra (28–29 June 1985) [14:05/5:35/4:58] Nimbus Records NIM 5035 [++++]
  56. Esther Nyffenegger(vc), Hermann Deehant, Nürnberger Symphoniker (1985) [16:03/5:30/4:55] Victor VCC-20 [+++]
  57. Mischa Maisky(vc), Chamber Orchestra of Europe (October 1986/Live) [11:52/5:17/4:32] Deutsche Grammophon 419 786-22 [++++]
  58. Arto Noras(vc), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Camber Orchestra (May 1987) [16:28/6:25/4:50] OPUS 9350 2004 [++++]
  59. János Starker(vc), Gerard Schwartz, Scottish Camber Orchestra (1987) [15:43/5:15/5:33] DELOS D/CD 3063 [+++]
  60. Anner Bylsma(vc), Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik a.i. (1989) [12:44/5:31/5:02] deutsche harmonia mundi 7757-2-RC [+++++]
  61. Emil Klein(vc), Hamburg Soloists (1989) [5:14/5:02/4:54] ARTE NOVA CLASSICS 74321 39046 2 [+++]
  62. Ko Iwasaki(vc), Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach, Polish Chamber Orchestra (10 November 1990) [15:07/5:32/5:30] camerata 32CM-186 [+++]
  63. Alexander Rudin(vc), Instrumental Ensemble MUSICA VIVA (1990) [14:20/4:50/4:15] MANDALA MAN 4833 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2011»
  64. Aleth Lamasse(vc), Jeam-Oierre Wallez, Essemble Instrumental de France (℗1990) [16:30/6:25/4:45] FORLANE fioretti 040 [+++]
  65. Esther Nyffenegger(vc), Hermann Dechant, Nürnberger Symphoniker (℗1990) [16:03/5:30/4:56] Victor VICC-20 [++++]
  66. Truls Mørk(vc), Iona Brown, The Norwegian Chember Orchestra (September 1991) [15:11/5:27/4:42] Virgin classics 7243 5 45014 2 5 [+++++]
  67. Erling Blöndal Bengtsson(vc), Ilya Stupel, Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra (April 1993) [15:24/6:00/5:14] danacord DACOCD 416 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - December 2013»
  68. Reiner Ginzel(vc), Philharmoniesches Kammerorchester Dresden (4–5 July 1993) [14:22/4:39/5:44] hänssler CLASSIC CD94.054 [+++++] «Review»
  69. Ralph Kirshbaum(vc), Pinchas Zukerman, English Chamber Orchestra (11–13 September 1993) [14:36/5:33/5:12] RCA VICTOR RED SEAL 09026-62696-2 [+++++] «Review»
  70. David Geringas(vc), Czech Philhamonic Chamber Orchestra (19–21 November 1993) [13:20/4:59/4:31] Canyon Classics [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - September 2013»
  71. Tanja Tetzlaff(vc), Boris Perrenoud, Wiener Kammerorchester (4–7, February 1994) [13:25/5:21/5:06] camerata 30CM-365 [+++++] «Review»
  72. Pieter Wispelwey(vc), Florilegium (1994) [12:39/6:02/5:00] CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 7395 / CG 06007 [+++++] «Review»
  73. Young-Chang Cho(vc), Telos Ensemble (25–26 March 1996) [15:45/5:55/5:00] telos records tls 003 [+++++] «Review»
  74. Jean-Marie Gamard(vc), Paul Kuentz Orchestre Paul Kuentz (July 1996) [16:22/5:45/5:26] Morceaux choisis PV 730084 [++++] «Review»
  75. Ivan Monighetti(vc), Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin a.i. (1996) [12:38/4:51/4:41] harmonia mundi FRANCE 901599 [+++]
  76. Steven Isserlis(vc), Roger Norrington, The Chamber Orchestra of Europa (1996) [14:11/4:39/4:40] RCA 09026 68578 2 [++++] «Review»
  77. Han-Na Chang(vc), Giuseppe Sinopoli, Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden (1997) [15:22/5:56/4:50] EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 56535 2 9 [+++++] «Review»
  78. Stefan Popov(vc), Harry Blech, London Mozart Players (℗1997) [15:10/5:15/4:45] Autograph MAC CD 945 [+++++] «Review»
  79. Anne Gastinel(vc), Yuri Bashmet, Les Solistes de Moscou (May 1998) [14:12/5:20/4:29] AUVIDIS VALOIS V 4820 [+++] «Review»
  80. Jian Wang(vc), Muhai Tang, Gulbenkian Orchestra (July 1998) [15:31/6:06/5:11] Deutsche Grammophon 463 180-2 [+++]
  81. Hidemi Suzuki(vc), Sigiswald Kuijken, La Petite Bande a.i. (1998) [12:43/5:02/4:51] deutsche harmonia mundi 05472 77506 2 [++++]
  82. Kate Dillingham(vc), Vladislav Bulakhov, The Moscow Chamber Orchestra "The Seasons" (17–20 November 1999) [14:28/5:54/5:31] Connoisseur Society CD 4243 [++++] «Review»
  83. Jan Vogler(vc), Virtuosi Saxoniae (25–28 April 2000) [14:29/4:23/4:59] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/3 [+++]
  84. Maria Kliegel(vc), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (22–25 May 2000) [16:02/5:52/5:00] NAXOS 8.555041 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2015» «HRA Annual Awards - 2015»
  85. Daniel Müller-Schott(vc), The Australian Chamber Orchestra (18–22 October 2001) [14:33/5:42/4:48] ORFEO C 080 031 A [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - January 2012»
  86. David Geringas(vc), Jörg Faerber, Thüringisches Kammerorchester Weimar (January 2002) [13:31/5:10/4:46] Deutsche Schallplatten DS 1079-2 [+++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  87. Gautier Capuçon(vc), Daniel Harding, Mahler Chamber Orchestra (30 May - 3 June 2002) [13:48/4:29/5:03] Virgin CLASSICS 545583 2 0 [++]
  88. Matt Haimovitz(vc), Stefan Sanderling, Orchestre de Bretagne (August 2002/Live) [14:36/5:24/5:18] TRANSART TR121 [++]
  89. Jean Guhien Queyras(vc), Petra Müllejans, Freiburger Barockorchester a.i. (March 2003) [10:23/8:21/6:10] harmonia mundi 901816 [+++]
  90. Hidemi Suzuki(vc ), Orchestra Libera Classica a.i. (4 July 2003/Live) [6:01/7:29/2:34/2:27] TDK-AD007 [+++]
  91. Michal Kaňka(vc), Prague Chamber Orchestra (29–30 November 2003, 5–6 January 2004) [14:54/5:34/5:54] PRAgA Digitals PRD/DSD 250 209 [+++] «Review»
  92. Peter Bruns(vc), Mendelssohn Kammerorchester (17–19 March 2004) [8:46/6:34/6:23] Hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.477 [+++]
  93. Dominique de Williencourt(vc), Donatas Katkus, Chiristopher Chamber Orchestra of Vilnius (25–27 August 2004) [14:38/5:20/4:48] EA RECORDS EA 0408 [+++++] «Review»
  94. Quirine Viersen(vc), Jan Willem de Vriend, Combattimento Consort Amsterdam a.i. (8–10 February 2006) [13:48/5:06/4:54] SACD ET'CETERA KTC 5251 [+++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  95. László Fenyö(vc), Grant Llewellyn, hr-Sinfonieorchester (22–26 May 2006) [14:28/5:37/5:08] hr musik.de hrmk037-07 [++++] «Review»
  96. Jens Peter Maintz(vc), Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (30 April, 2 May 2007) [14:09/4:49/5:02] BERLIN Classics 0016322BC [++++]
  97. Sergei Nakariakov(flügelhorn), Vladimir Spivakov, Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra (26–19 August 2007) [14:11/4:59/4:42] avex-classics AVCL-25447 [+++] «Review»
  98. Sebastian Comberti(vc), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment a.i. (28–30 July 2008) [13:22/5:13/5:19] CELLO CLASSICS CC1023 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection) «Review»
  99. Robert Nágy(vc), Hans Peter Ochsenhofer, Wiener Mozartisten (10–12 December 2008) [13:27/5:48/5:30] camerata CMCD-28166 [+++]
  100. Nicolas Altstaedt(vc), Michael Sanderling, Kammerakademie Potsdam (14–16 December 2008) [12:49/5:18/5:11] GENUIN classics GEN 89148 [+++++] «Review»
  101. Wen-Sinn Yang(vc), Accademia d'Archi Bolzano (9–13 August 2010) [15:28/5:36/5:33] OEHMS CLASSICS OC 782 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - October 2012»
  102. Sergei Istomin(vc), David Rabinovich, Apollo Ensemble a.i. (August 2009) [13:08/4:11/4:53] passacaille 960 [++]
  103. Harriet Krijgh(vc), Claudius Traunfellner, Wiener Kammerphilharmonie (3 April 2012) [14:58/6:06/4:51] CAPRICCIO C5139 [++++]
  104. Tatjana Vassiljeva(vc), Augustin Dumay, Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie (10–12 November 2012) [13:28/5:14/4:45] MIRARE MIR 220 [+++] «Review»
  105. Xenia Jankovic(vc), St George Strings (28–30 November 2012) [14:02/4:48/7:23] CALLIOPE CAL1741 [+++++]
  106. Msximilian Hornung(vc), Antonello Maanacorda, Kammerakademie Potsdam (5–7 March 2014) [12:59/5:08/4:25] SONY CLASSICAL 88843064532 [++++] «Review»
  107. Wendy Warner(vc), Drostan Hall, Camerata Chicago (26–29 November 2012) [15:57/5:47/4:48] CEDILLECDR 90000 142 [+++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  108. Yuki Mizuno(vc), Norichika Iimori, Japan Century Symphony Orchestra (11–12 December 2014) [13:50/4:43/4:56] EXTON OVCL-00566 [++++]
  109. Marc Coppey(vc), Zagreb Soloists (28 February - 3 March 2015) [14:53/5:13/4:49] audite 97.716 [++++]
  110. Zuill Bailey(vc), Robin O'Neill Philhamonia Orchestra (28–30 November 2015) [14:46/5:05/4:29] STEINWAY & SONS 30094 [++++]
  111. Norbert Anger(vc), Helmut Branny, Dresdner Kapellsolisten (8–10 May 2016) [13:48/4:40/4:48] QUERSTAND VKJK1619 [+++]
  112. Alberto Martos(vc), Antoni Ros Marbà, Orquesta Ciudad de Granada (6–10 June 2016) [14:06/5:21/5:16] SONY CLASSICAL 88985365292 [+++++]
  113. Valentin Radutiu(vc), Ruben Gazarian, Württenbergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn (27–29 June 2016) [15:28/6:53/4:44] hänssler CLASSIC CD HC 16082 [+++++] «Review»
  114. Steven Isserlis(vc), The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (25–27 September 2016) [14:32/5:02/4:52] hyperion CDA68162 [+++++] «Review»
  115. Alisa Weilerstein(vc), Geir Inge Lotsberg, Trondheim Soloists (April 2018) [13:38/4:50/4:21] SACD PENTATONE PTC 5186 717 [++++]

Hob.VIIb:4 Cello Concerto [D] (previously attributed to Haydn)

  1. Claude Starck(vc), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Kölner Kammerorchester [?:??] (℗1970) LP schwann 10x10 VMS 819 [+++++]
  2. Claude Starck(vc), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Kölner Kammerorchester [?:??] (℗1970) LP koch schwann MUSICA MUNDI 111 093 [+++++]
  3. Claude Starck(vc), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Kölner Kammerorchester [?:??] (℗1975) LP ex libris EL 16 689 [+++++]
  4. Julian Lloyd Webber(vc), English Camber Orchestra (January 1983) [9:34/10:08/5:32] PHILIPS PHCP-9341 [+++] «Review»
  5. Jan Vogler(vc), Virtuosi Saxoniae (25–28 April 2000) [8:47/6:26/5:14] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/3 [+++]
  6. Maria Kliegel(vc), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (22–25 May 2000) [8:48/8:56/5:05] NAXOS 8.555041 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - June 2015» «HRA Annual Awards - 2015»
  7. Gautier Capuçon(vc), Daniel Harding, Mahler Chamber Orchestra (30 May - 3 June 2002) [8:31/5:13/4:54] Virgin CLASSICS 545583 2 0 [++]

Other Concertos

Hob.VIId:3 Concerto per il corno [D] (1762)

  1. Zdeněk Tylšar(hr), Lenárd O, Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra (????) [5:51/5:42/3:59] Classic OPTIONS CO-3758 [++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  2. Dennis Brain(hr), Léo Wurmser, BBC Midland Orchestra (21 January 1957) [5:54/6:54/3:53] BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4066-2 [+++++] «Review»
  3. Adriaan van Woudenburg(hr), Szymon Goldberg, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (September 1958) [6:08/8:10/3:56] RETROSPECTIVE 93407 [+++++]
  4. Erich Penzel(hr), Collegium Aureum a.i. (℗1966) [?:??] LP deutsche harmonia mundi 1C 065-99 650 [+++++] «Review»
  5. Hermann Baumann(hr), Jaap Schröder, Concerto Amsterdam (1968) [6:36/6:59/3:50] TELDEC 8.43629 [++++]
  6. Barry Tuckwell(hr), Neville Marriner, English Chamber Orcestra (May 1978) [5:38/7:13/3:20] EMI CLASSICS 5 86558 2 [++++] «Review»
  7. Ferenc Tarjáni(hr), Frigyes Sándor, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra (℗1978) [19:40] LP Hungaroton SLPX 11513 [+++++]
  8. Michael Thompson(hr), Christopher Warren-Green, Philharmonia Orchestra (19–20 December 1983) [6:25/7:55/3:33] Nimbus Records NIM 5010 [+++]
  9. Michael Thompson(hr), Christopher Warren-Green, Philharmonia Orchestra (19–20 December 1983) [6:25/7:55/3:32] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/4 [+++]
  10. Joseph Brázda(hr), Luigi Sagrestano, Musici de Praga (June 1984) [6:33/3:46/4:47] ACCORD 220462 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - November 2011»
  11. Dale Clevenger(hr), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1984) [6:13/7:25/4:22] TELDEC 8.42960 / [6:16/7:25/4:29] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [++++] «Review»
  12. Peter Damm(hr), Hartmut Haenchen, Kammerorchester »Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach« der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin (℗1984) [6:24/8:20/4:10] BERLIN Classics 0032102BC [+++++] «Review»
  13. Ifor James(hr), Vladislav Czarnecki, Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim (4 December 1986) [6:07/6:47/3:33] ebs recordingebs ebs 6052 [+++++] «Review»
  14. Timothy Brown(natural horn), Christopher Hogwood, The Academy of Ancient Music a.i. (August 1986, January 1987) [5:51/6:41/4:27] L'OISEAU-LYRE 417 610-2 [++++] «Review»
  15. Daniel Bourgue(hr), Amaury du Closel, Camerata de Versailles (May 1987) [5:16/6:48/3:31] Forlane FOR 16567 [+++++] «Review»
  16. Hermann Baumann(hr), Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (February 1988) [5:30/6:54/3:42] PHILIPS 432 060-2 [+++++] «Review»
  17. Hermann Baumann(hr), Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (February 1988) [5:31/6:55/3:41] PHILIPS 422 346-2 [+++++]
  18. Anthony Halstead(natural horn), Roy Goodman, The Hanover Band a.i. (3–5 January 1989) Nimbus Records NI 5190 [+++++] «Review»
  19. Peter Arnold(hr), Ernst Wedam, Bohuslav Martinů Philharmonie, Zlin (19–24 January 1992) [6:14/7:16/3:40] DEUTSCHE SCHALPLATTEN DS 1014-2 [+++++] «Review»
  20. Zbigniew Żuk(hr), Gediminas Delinkevičius, Baltic Virtuosi (9–11 May 1992) [5:41/6:43/3:43] Żuk Records 310355 [+++++] «Review»
  21. Hector McDonald(hr), Brett Kelly, Academy of Melbourne (5–8 September 1993) [6:34/7:32/3:51] TALL POPPIES TP042 [+++]
  22. Hervé Joulain(hr), Philippe Herreeghe, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio-France (March, April, May 1994) [5:37/5:46/3:56] ARION ARN 68311 [++++] «Review»
  23. André Cazalet(hr), Alain Moglia, Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse (19–21 September 1994) [4:44/6:18/3:08] disques PIERRE VERANY PV 730029 [+++++] «Review»
  24. Ab Koster(natural horn), John Abberger(ob), Alayne Leslie(ob), L'Archibudelli a.i. (25–28 May 1995) SONY CLASSICAL SK 68253 [++++] «Review»
  25. Konstantin Becker(hr), Peter Schneider, Orchestra del Teatoro La Finice (13 October 1996) [5:47/5:20/3:53] MONDO MUSICA MFCN 10024 [+++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  26. Stewart Rose(hr), St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (29–30 January, 10–11 February 2000) [5:44/7:03/3:27] Arabesque Recordings Z6750 [+++]
  27. Dmitri Babanov(hr), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–27 February 2007) [5:54/6:54/3:53] NAXOS 8.570482 [+++]
  28. Wilhelm Bruns(natural horn), Thomas Fey, Heidelbelger Sinfoniker a.i. (16 April 2008) [5:31/7:26/3:06] Hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.611 [+++++] «Review»
  29. Jasper de Waal(hr), Henk Rubingh, Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra a.i. (June, Seprember 2009) [5:45/5:42/3:41] SACD CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA30210 [++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  30. Johannes Hinterholzer(hr), Riccardo Minasi, Il Pomo d'Oro a.i. (7–26 February 2014) [5:50/8:06/3:37] ERATO 0825646052042 [+++++] «Review»
  31. Felix Klieser(hr), Ruben Gazarian(hr), Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn (24–26 November 2014, 26 January 2015) [6:12/6:28/3:50] BERLIN Classics 0300647BC [+++++] «Review»
  32. Alec Frank-Gemmill(hr), Nicholas McGegan Swedish Chamber Orchestra a.i. (February 2017) [6:15/6:16/3:41] SACD BIS 2315 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - September 2019»

Hob.VIId:2 Concerto per 2 cors et Orchestre [E flat] (1762) (Composed by Antonio Rosetti/Michael Haydn?)

  1. Georges Barboteu(hr), Gilbert Coursier(hr), Jean-François Paillard, Orchestre Jean-François Paillard (℗1960) [6:19/4:09/4:26] Erato WPCS-22081 / [8:56/4:07/5:16] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [+++]
  2. Erich Penzel(hr), Walter Lexutt(hr), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Orchestre de Chambre de Colobne (℗1966) [8:47/3:53/5:01] A Charlin CL 38 [++++] «Review»
  3. Zdeněk Tylšar(hr), Bedřich Tylšar(hr), Zdeněk Košler, Pražský Komorní Orchestra (4–22 December 1970) [?:??] LP SUPRAPHONE 1110 1200 G [++++]
  4. Zdeněk Tylšar(hr), Bedřich Tylšar(hr), Zdeněk Košler, Prague Chamber Orchestra (℗1972) [8:45/4:20/5:10] SUPRAPHONE(DENON) COCO-75483 [++++] «Review»
  5. Michael Höltzel(hr), Herman Jeurissen(hr), Michael Höltzel, Philharmonia da Camera (April 1980) [?:??] LP MD+G 1039 [++++]
  6. Zdeněk Tylšar(hr), Bedřich Tylšar(hr), Petr Altrichter, Dvořák Chamber Orchestra (21–29 September 1987) [9:58/4:43/5:04] SUPRAPHONE SU 3902-2 [+++++] «Review»
  7. Hermann Baumann(hr), Timothy Brown(hr), Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (February 1988) [8:58/4:07/5:18] PHILIPS 422 346-2 [++++] «Review»
  8. Ádám Friedrich(hr), Tibor Maruzsa(hr), János Rolla, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest (℗1989) [8:50/4:21/5:10] HUNGAROTON HCD 12992 [++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  9. Hiroshi Matsuzaki(hr), Makoto Yamamoto(hr), Japan Chamber Orchestra (2 June 2002/Live) [8:36/4:17/5:33] ALM RECORDS ALCD-8024 [++++] «Review»
  10. Jose Zarzo(hr), Elisa Verde(hr), Jose Luis Garcia Asensio, Orquesta Filharmónica de Gran Canaria (????/Live) [9:34/5:00/6:03] SUMMIT RECORDS DCD 545 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection) «Review»

Hob.VIId:4 Concerto per il corno [D] (1781) by Michael Haydn?

  1. Max Stern(fl), Ilse Roth(fl), The Mozart Society Players (????) [?:??] LP disques Adès 13.018 [+++]
  2. Pierre del Vescovo(hr), Kurt Redel, Orchestre de Chamble Pro Arte de Munich (????) [?:??] LP ERATO LDE 3142 [+++]
  3. Rolf Lind(hr), Christoph Stepp, NDR Symphony Orchestra (26–27 May 1959) [14:23] LP ARCHIVE PRODUCTION ARC 73151 [++++]
  4. Rolf Lind(hr), Christoph Stepp, NDR Symphony Orchestra (26–27 May 1959?) [?:??] LP Deutsche Grammophon 135 001 [++++]
  5. Erich Penzel(hr), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (8–14 June 1964) [5:55/4:57/4:24] EMI CDZ 25 2158 2 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  6. Erich Penzel(hr), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (℗1965) [?:??] LP emidisc C 047-50 801 [+++++]
  7. André Fournier(hr), Gilbert Coursier(hr), Karl Ristenpart, Orchestre de Chambre de la Sarre (1964) [?:??] LP LES DISCOPHILES FRANÇAIS DF 730.061 [++++]
  8. Ferenc Tarjáni(hr), Frigyes Sándor, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra (℗1978) [19:57] LP Hungaroton SLPX 11513 [+++++]
  9. Peter Damm(hr), Helmut Koch, Berlin Chamber Orchestra (before 1970?) [6:32/6:27/4:05] PILZ 44 2079-2 [+++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  10. Michael Thompson(hr), Christopher Warren-Green, Philharmonia Orchestra (19–20 December 1983) [5:29/6:12/3:47] Nimbus Records NIM 5010 [+++]
  11. Michael Thompson(trumpet), Christopher Warren-Green, Philharmonia Orchestra (19–20 December 1983) [5:29/6:11/3:47] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/4 [+++]
  12. Dale Clevenger(hr), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1984) [5:47/5:43/4:37] TELDEC 8.42960 / [5:52/5:46/4:44] WARNNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [++++] «Review»
  13. Ifor James(hr), Vladislav Czarnecki, Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim (4 December 1986) [5:44/6:08/3:48] ebs recordingebs ebs 6052 [++++] «Review»
  14. Daniel Bourgue(hr), Amaury du Closel, Camerata de Versailles (May 1987) [5:15/5:22/4:02] Forlane FOR 16567 [+++++] «Review»
  15. Hermann Baumann(hr), Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (February 1988) [5:57/5:32/4:20] PHILIPS 432 060-2 [++++]
  16. Hermann Baumann(hr), Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (February 1988) [5:59/5:34/4:20] PHILIPS 422 346-2 [++++] «Review»
  17. Ádám Friedrich(hr), Tibor Maruzsa(hr), János Rolla, Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, Budapest (℗1989) [6:24/5:55/4:15] HUNGAROTON HCD 12992 [++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  18. Peter Arnold(hr), Ernst Wedam, Bohuslav Martinů Philharmonie, Zlin (19–24 January 1992) [6:12/5:57/4:43] DEUTSCHE SCHALPLATTEN DS 1014-2 [+++++] «Review»
  19. André Cazalet(hr), Alain Moglia, Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse (19–21 September 1994) [5:17/5:35/3:25] disques PIERRE VERANY PV 730029 [+++++] «Review»
  20. Radek Baborák(hr), Petr Vronský, Czech Chamber Philharmonic (March 2001) [6:26/6:03/4:04] GZ Digital Media L1 0506-2 011 [++++] «Review»
  21. Wilhelm Bruns(natural horn), Thomas Fey, Heidelbelger Sinfoniker a.i. (21 January 2008) [5:02/5:07/4:02] Hänssler CLASSIC CD 98.611 [+++++] «Review»
  22. Jasper de Waal(hr), Henk Rubingh, Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra a.i. (June, Seprember 2009) [5:31/4:21/4:01] SACD CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA30210 [++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  23. Felix Klieser(hr), Ruben Gazarian(hr), Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn (24–26 November 2014, 26 January 2015) [6:22/5:09/4:00] BERLIN Classics 0300647BC [+++++] «Review»

Hob.VIIe:1 Concerto per il clarino [E flat] (1796)

  1. Roger Delmotte(trumpet), Robert Dunan, Collegimum Academicum (????) [6:55/4:33/3:30] Concert Hall Society C.H.S.0105 [+++++]
  2. Maurice Murphy(trumpet), Robert Haydon Clark, Consort of London (????) [6:18/3:21/4:28] Regis RRC 1325 [+++++] «Review»
  3. David Lacruz(trumpet), Antoni Ros-Marba, Orquesta Filharmónica de Gran Canaria (????/Live) [6:32/3:02/5:16] SUMMIT RECORDS DCD 545 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection) «Review»
  4. Helmut Wobisch(trumpet), Anton Heiller, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (1950) [5:41/3:54/4:23] MUSIC & ARTS CD-1050 [+++]
  5. Adolf Holler(trumpet), Fritz Busch, Wiener Symphoniker (1950) [6:16/3:50/4:56] ArchipelRecords ARPCD 0227 [+++++] «Review»
  6. Helmut Wobisch(trumpet), Antonio Janigro, I Solisti di Zagreb (1951) [13:57] LP VANGUARD VSD 703/4 [++++] «Review»
  7. Adolf Holler(trumpet), Hans Swarowsky, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (September 1952) [6:30/3:57/5:01] TUXEDO MUSIC TUXCD 1072 [+++++]
  8. Adolf Holler(trumpet), Hans Swarowsky, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (September 1952?) [15:27] LP OLIMPIC RECORDS 8127 [+++++]
  9. George Eskdale(trumpet), Franz Litschauer, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (℗1954?) [?:??] LP Vanguard VRS 454 [+++]
  10. Paolo Longinotti(trumpet), Ernest Ansermet, L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (1957) [5:54/3:30/5:26] DECCA 480 0378 [++]
  11. Walter Gleissle(trumpet), Hans Rosbaud, Südwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden (9 April 1959) [5:56/3:39/4:21] SWR CLASSIC SWR19056CD [++++]
  12. Adolf Scherbaum(trumpet), Christoph Stepp, NDR Symphony Orchestra (26–27 May 1959) [14:14] LP ARCHIVE PRODUCTION ARC 73151 [+++]
  13. Roger Delmotte(trumpet), Hermann Scherchen, Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper (1960?) [?:??] LP Westminster PWS 715 [+++]
  14. Harry Sevenstern(trumpet), Bernhard Paumgartner, Wiener Symphoniker (October 1961) [5:52/4:29/4:24] PHILIPS 17CD-97 [++++]
  15. Al Hirt(trumpet), Arther Fiedler, Boston Pops Orchestra (1964) [5:59/3:19/4:35] RCA VICTOR 09026-61857-2 [++]
  16. Theo Mertens(trumpet), André Rieu, Concerto Amsterdam (1964) [?:??] LP TLEFUNKEN SLT 43091 [++++]
  17. Bernard Jeannoutot(trumpet), Kurt Redel, The Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra (1964?) [6:13/3:54/4:45] LP Angel AA 7178 [+++]
  18. Helmut Schneidewind(trumpet), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (8–14 June 1964) [6:09/4:11/4:47] EMI CDZ 25 2158 2 [+++++] «Review» (湖国JH's private collection)
  19. Helmut Schneidewind(trumpet), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (℗1965) [?:??] LP EMI Angel KC-106 [+++++]
  20. Helmut Schneidewind(trumpet), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (℗1965) [?:??] LP emidisc C 047-50 801 [+++++]
  21. Maurice André(trumpet), Hans Stadlmair, Münchener Kammerorchester (November 1966) [6:25/4:01/4:33] Deutsche Grammophon 474 331-2 [+++++] «Review»
  22. Gilbert Johnson(trumpet), Eugene Ormandy, Philadelphia Orchestra (9 October 1967) [6:06/3:09/4:46] SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62 649 [+++] «Review»
  23. Alan Stringer(trumpet), Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (℗1969?) [?:??] LP argo ZRG 543 [+++++]
  24. Maurice André(trumpet), Jean-François Paillard, Orchestre Jean-François Paillard (1960's) [6:19/4:09/4:26] Erato WPCS-22081 [++++] «Review»
  25. Pierre Thibaud(trumpet), Otto Gerdes, Bamberger Symphoniker (December 1970) [6:27/3:31/5:03] Deutsche Grammophon 457 904-2 [+++]
  26. Maurice André(trumpet), Theodor Guschlbauer, Orchestre Symphonique de Bamberg (1971) [6:34/4:27/4:41] Erato R25E-1017 [+++++] «Review»
  27. Willi Krug(trumpet), Helmut Koch, Kammerorchester Berlin (℗1971) [6:31/3:21/5:55] BERLIN Classics 0300142BC [+++] «Review»
  28. John Wilbraham(trumpet), Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (℗1973) [?:??] LP EMI ELECTROlA C 063-02 395 [++++]
  29. William Lang(trumpet), Christopher Seaman, Northen Sinfonia Orchestra (1–2 June 1975) [?:??] LP UNICORN RHS 337 [+++]
  30. Maurice André(trumpet), Jesus Lopez-Cobos, London Philharmonic Orchestra (27–29 September 1977) [6:52/4:07/4:58] LP EMI PATHE MARCONI 2 C 059-43316 [+++++]
  31. Gerard Schwarz(trumpet), Y Chamber Symphony of New York (14–15 March 1979) [6:50/3:55/4:08] LP DMS DELOS DMS 3001 [+++++]
  32. Thomas Stevens(trumpet), Zubin Mehta, Los Aangeles Philharmonic Orchestra (April 1981) [?:??] LP DECCA SXL 6737 [++++]
  33. Ludwig Güttler(trumpet), Max Pommer, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig (June 1981) [5:55/4:10/5:07] CAPRICCIO DEGITAL 10 010 [+++]
  34. Guy Touvron(trumpet), Rudolf Baumgartner, Festival Strings Lucern (6–8 July 1981) [6:17/3:14/4:27] DENON 33C37-7544 [++++]
  35. Pierre Thibaud(trumpet), Koji Toyoda, The Gumma Symphony Orchestra (8–9 September 1981) [6:52/3:50/4:42] Camerata 25CM-168 [+++]
  36. Wynton Marsalis(trumpet), Raymond Leppard, National Philharmonic Orchestra (15–17 December 1982) [6:17/3:14/4:27] SONY CLASSICAL SK 92619 [+++]
  37. John Wallace(trumpet), Christopher Warren-Green, Philharmonia Orchestra (19–20 December 1983) [7:01/4:22/4:45] Nimbus Records NIM 5010 [+++]
  38. John Wallace(trumpet), Christopher Warren-Green, Philharmonia Orchestra (19–20 December 1983) [7:00/4:22/4:45] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94866/4 [+++]
  39. John Wallace(trumpet), Christopher Warren-Green, The Philhamonia (1983) [7:03/4:22/4:43] Nimbus Records NI 7016 [+++]
  40. Bernard Soustrot(trumpet), Luigi Sagrestano, Musici de Praga (June 1984) [6:33/3:46/4:47] ACCORD 220462 [+++++] «Review» «HRA Monthly Award - November 2011»
  41. Maurice André(trumpet), Riccardo Muti, Philharmonia Orchestra (8–10 July 1984) [7:02/4:21/4:49] EMI CLASSICS TOCE-13233 [++++] «Review»
  42. Adolph Harseth(trumpet), Claudio Abbado, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (℗1985) [6:20/3:18/4:37] Deutsche Graaophon 415104-2 [++++] «Review»
  43. Markus Stockhausen(trumpet), Karlheinz Stockhausen, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin (℗1985) [7:21/3:38/7:30] ACANTA 43 813 [+++]
  44. Miroslav Kejimar(trumpet), Petr Škvor, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (4 September - 1 December 1987) [6:22/3:58/4:32] SUPRAPHON COCO-73336 [+++++] «Review»
  45. Friedemann Immer(keyed trumpet), Christopher Hogwood, The Academy of Ancient Music a.i. (August 1986, January 1987) [6:56/3:35/4:54] L'OISEAU-LYRE 417 610-2 [++++] «Review»
  46. Håkan Hardenberger(trumpet), Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (October 1986) [6:09/3:34/4:28] PHILIPS 432 060-2 [+++++] «Review»
  47. Crispian Steele-Perkins(trumpet), Anthony Halstead, English Chamber Orchestra a.i. (℗1986) [6:28/3:53/4:39] CARLTON Classics 30366 00662 [+++++] «Review»
  48. Miroslav Kejmar(trumpet), Petr Škvor, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (4 September - 1 December 1987) [6:22/3:58/4:32] SUPRAPHON COCO-75375 [++++]
  49. Rolf Smedvig(trumpet), Jahja Ling, Scottish Chamber Orchestra (3–4 July 1989) [6:18/3:45/5:24] TELARC CD-80232 [+++] «Review»
  50. Guy Touvron(trumpet), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (1980's? ℗2004) [6:44/3:22/4:39] NAXOS 8.554806 [++++]
  51. BiBi Black(trumpet), Claudio Scimone, The Philharmonia Orchestra (23–24 July 1990) [6:32/3:26/4:39] TOSHIBA EMI TOCE-6769 [++++]
  52. Mark Bennett(keyed trumpet), Trevor Pinnock, The English Consert a.i. (October 1990) [6:38/3:41/4:20] ARCHIV 431 678-2 [++++]
  53. Guy Touvron(trumpet), Prague Chamber Orchestra (7–10 March 1991) [6:55/4:26/4:20] RCA VICTOR RED SEAL 09206-60856-2 [++++]
  54. Uwe Komischke(trumpet), Sergiu Celibidache, The Munich Philharmonic Orchestra (22 June 1991/Live) [6:09/3:24/4:31] CD-R sardana records sacd-126 [++++]
  55. Ludwig Güttler(trumpet), Virtuosi Saxoniae (9–10 March 1992) [6:04/3:56/4:20] BERLIN Classis 0010262BC [+++++] «Review»
  56. Reinhold Friedrich(trumpet), Sir Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields (5–7 April 1992) [6:19/3:10/4:26] CAPRICCIO 10 436 [+++]
  57. Sergei Nakariakov(trumpet), Jesús López-Cobos, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne (February 1993) [6:14/3:47/4:26] WARNER CLASSICS & JAZZ 2564 69562-7 [++++] «Review»
  58. Ole Edvard Antonsen(trumpet), Jeffrey Tate, English Chamber Orchestra (February 1993) [6:31/3:55/4:28] EMI CLASSICS 0777 7 54897 2 9 [+++++] «Review»
  59. Jouko Harjanne(trumpet), Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (August-November 1993) [6:34/3:47/4:39] FINLANDIA RECORDS WPCS-10164(4509-96868-2) [++++] «Review»
  60. Hans Gansch(keyed trumpet), Camerata Academica Salzburg (15–18 March 1994) [6:07/3:32/4:24] ATEMMUSIK RECORDS ATMU CD 94001 [++++] «Review»
  61. Thierry Caens(trumpet), Alain Moglia, Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse (19–21 September 1994) [6:30/3:45/4:18] disques PIERRE VERANY PV 730029 [+++++] «Review»
  62. Reinhold Friedrich(keyed trumpet), Martin Haselböck, Wiener Akademie (17–20 October 1994) [5:51/3:11/4:42] CAPRICCIO 10 598 [++++]
  63. Reinhold Friedrich(keyed trumpet), Martin Haselböck, Wiener Akademie (17–20 October 1994) [5:51/3:11/4:40] CAPRICCIO 51 102 [++++]
  64. Konradin Groth(trumpet), Naoto Otomo, Philharmonic Ensemble Orchestra (14–15 February 1998) [6:13/3:34/4:36] PEO PEO-009 [+++]
  65. Niklas Eklund(trumpet), Roy Goodman, Swedish Chamber Orchestra (27–29 October 1999) [6:44/3:22/4:39] NAXOS 8.554806 [++++]
  66. Jeffrey Segal(trumpet), David Zinman, Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich (9–10 May 2001) [6:24/3:31/4:37] ARTE NOVA CLASSICS 82876 58424 2 [++++] «Review»
  67. Charles Schlueter(trumpet), Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Kyushu Symphony Orchestra (23–24 April 2002) [6:40/3:25/4:59] KLEOS CLASSICS KL5122 [+++++] «Review»
  68. Wolfgang Bauer(trumpet), Ruben Gazarian, Württembergisches Kammerorchester (20–21 September, 2–5 November 2006) [5:59/3:16/4:26] mDG 601 1395-2 [++++]
  69. Hans Gansch(trumpet), Martin Sieghart, Sprit of Europe (10–13, Septemer 2007) [6:21/3:27/4:34] CRYSTON EXCL-00011 [++++] «Review»
  70. Jürgen Schuster(trumpet), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–27 February 2007) [6:17/3:14/4:39] NAXOS 8.570482 [+++]
  71. Tine Thing Helseth(trumpet), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (11–13, 23–24 September 2007) [7:13/4:02/4:26] SIMAX classics PSC 1292 [++++]
  72. Alison Balsom(trumpet), Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (February 2008) [6:37/3:31/4:35] EMI CLASSICS 50999 2 16213 0 7 [+++++] «Review»
  73. Ruben Simeo(trumpet), Ken Hsieh, Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa (6–7 July 2008) [7:28/4:36/5:29] avex-CLASSICS AVCL-84044 [++++]
  74. Eric Aubier(trumpet), Vincent Barthe, Orchestre de Bretagne (℗2009) [6:33/3:48/4:21] indesens INDE0018 [+++++] «Review»
  75. Gábor Tarkövi(trumpet), Karl-Heinz Steffens, Bamberger Symphoniker - Bayerische Staatsphilharmonie (4–8 May 2009) [6:27/3:21/4:29] TUDOR 7169 [++++] «Review»
  76. Jan Hasenöhrl(trumpet), Antonin Hradil, Czech National Chamber Orchestra (24, 25, 27 March 2010) [5:57/3:17/4:13] Victor VICC-60775 [++++]
  77. (cadences:Romain Leleu) Romain Leleu(trumpet), Emmanuel Leducq-Barôme, Baltic Chamber Orchestra (5–7 November 2010) [9:21/3:42/4:32] AP AR TÉ AP025 [++++] «Review»
  78. (cadences:Krzysztop Penderecki) Romain Leleu(trumpet), Emmanuel Leducq-Barôme, Baltic Chamber Orchestra (5–7 November 2010) [6:19/3:43/6:21] AP AR TÉ AP025 [++++] «Review»
  79. (cadences:Karlheinz Stockhausen) Romain Leleu(trumpet), Emmanuel Leducq-Barôme, Baltic Chamber Orchestra (5–7 November 2010) [7:12/3:43/6:43] AP AR TÉ AP025 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.VIIh:1 Concerti per la lira organizzata [C] (No.1) (1786)

  1. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), Roland Douatte, Collegium Musicum of Paris (1965) [4:48/5:35/5:09] LP nonesuch H-71067 [++++]
  2. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (℗1966) [4:32/4:11/4:57] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 96866/7 [+++]
  3. Ensemble Wolfgang von Karajan(chamber-organ), Berliner Instrumentalsolisten (2–6 July 1979) [?:??] LP schwann MUSICA MUNDI VMS 2083 [++++]
  4. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [4:18/4:57/4:59] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  5. Robert Dohn(fl), Lajos Lencsés(ob), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (December 1991) [4:30/4:40/5:09] cpo 999 182-2 [++++]
  6. Siu Peasgood(fl), Reinhard Czasch(fl), Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (October 1992) [4:12/3:32/4:36] w 3-1379-2 / BIS BIS-CD-1796/98 [+++]
  7. Matthias Loibner(lire organizzate), Thierry Nouat(lire organizzate), Ensemble Baroque de Limoges et Quatuor Mosaïques a.i. (June 2006) [6:06/4:48/5:11] LABORIE LC03 [++++]
  8. Daniel Rothert(recorder), Philipp Spätling(recorder), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–26 October 2006) [4:49/4:48/5:17] NAXOS 8.570481 [++++]
  9. Wolfgang Schulz(fl), Thomas Indermühle(ob), Camerata Schulz a.i. (7–11 October 2009) [5:05/4:49/5:41] camerata CMCD-99062~4 [++++] «Review»
  10. Ana de la Vega(fl), Ramón Ortega Quero(ob), Geir Inge Lotsberg, Trondheim Soloists a.i. (June 2019) [4:27/4:36/5:20] PENTATONE PTC 5186 823 [+++++]

Hob.VIIh:4 Concerti per la lira organizzata [F] (No.2) (1786)

  1. Max Stern(fl), Ilse Roth(fl), The Mozart Society Players (????) [?:??] LP disques Adès 13.018 [++++]
  2. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (℗1970) [5:44/5:08/4:25] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 96866/7 [+++]
  3. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (℗1970) [15:05] LP turnabout TV-S 34418 [++++]
  4. Hugo Ruf(lira organizzata), Stuttgart Soloists (1970) [5:43/5:08/4:22] TUXEDO MUSIC TUXCD 1049 [++++] «Review»
  5. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), Roland Douatte, Collegium Musicum de Paris (℗1971) [?:??] LP Columbia RE-1057-MU [+++]
  6. (arranged for guitar by Alexandre Lagoya)Alexandre Lagoya(guitar), Jean-Pierre Rampal, English Chamber Orchestra (℗1982) [7:28/7:40/6:13] LP CBS MASTERWORKS IM 37202 [+++]
  7. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [5:02/6:14/3:48] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  8. Robert Dohn(fl), Lajos Lencsés(ob), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (December 1991) [5:14/6:19/3:38] cpo 999 182-2 [++++]
  9. Siu Peasgood(fl), Paul Goodwin(ob), Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (October 1992) [4:51/4:46/3:40] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1379-2 / BIS BIS-CD-1796/98 [+++]
  10. Benoît Fromanger(fl), Ingo Nelken(fl), Christian Hommel(ob), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–26 October 2006) [5:38/5:48/4:13] NAXOS 8.570481 [++++]
  11. Wolfgang Schulz(fl), Thomas Indermühle(ob), Camerata Schulz a.i. (7–11 October 2009) [5:41/4:49/4:25] camerata CMCD-99062~4 [++++] «Review»
  12. François Leleux(ob), Emmanuel Pahud(fl), Münchener Kammerorchester (8–10 February 2014) [6:41/6:06/4:08] SONY CLASSICAL 88875009972 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.VIIh:2 Concerti per la lira organizzata [G] (No.3) (1786)

  1. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (1970) [6:23/3:07/4:58] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 96866/7 [+++]
  2. Hugo Ruf(lira organizzata), Stuttgart Soloists (1970) [6:22/3:07/4:59] TUXEDO MUSIC TUXCD 1049 [+++] «Review»
  3. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (℗1970) [14:18] LP turnabout TV-S 34418 [++++]
  4. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), Roland Douatte, Collegium Musicum de Paris (℗1971) [?:??] LP Columbia RE-1057-MU [+++]
  5. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [5:32/3:29/3:56] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  6. Robert Dohn(fl), Lajos Lencsés(ob), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (December 1991) [5:34/3:32/3:53] cpo 999 182-2 [++++]
  7. Siu Peasgood(fl), Paul Goodwin(ob), Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (October 1992) [5:18/3:06/3:41] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1379-2 / BIS BIS-CD-1796/98 [+++]
  8. Benoît Fromanger(fl), Ingo Nelken(fl), Christian Hommel(ob), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–26 October 2006) [6:07/3:49/4:32] NAXOS 8.570481 [++++]
  9. Wolfgang Schulz(fl), Thomas Indermühle(ob), Camerata Schulz a.i. (7–11 October 2009) [6:26/3:22/4:25] camerata CMCD-99062~4 [++++] «Review»
  10. François Leleux(ob), Emmanuel Pahud(fl), Münchener Kammerorchester (8–10 February 2014) [6:27/3:18/4:14] SONY CLASSICAL 88875009972 [+++++] «Review»

Hob.VIIh:5 Concerti per la lira organizzata [F] (No.4) (1786/7)

  1. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), Roland Douatte, Collegium Musicum of Paris (1965) [5:02/5:54/2:30] LP nonesuch H-71067 [+++++]
  2. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (℗1966) [5:20/4:02/3:10] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 96866/7 [+++]
  3. Ensemble Wolfgang von Karajan(chamber-organ), Berliner Instrumentalsolisten (2–6 July 1979) [?:??] LP schwann MUSICA MUNDI VMS 2083 [++++]
  4. Karl Trötzmüller(blockflüte), Paul Angerer(blockflüte), Edith Steinbauer(vl), Eva Hitzker(vl), Fritz Händschke(vla), Hertha Schachermeier(vla), Werner Adler(vc), Nikolaus Schynol(hr), Hans Fischer(hr), Paul Angerer (1970's?) [13:30] LP amadeo AVRS 12075 [++++]
  5. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [4:49/4:59/2:37] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  6. Robert Dohn(fl), Lajos Lencsés(ob), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (December 1991) [4:58/4:59/2:46] cpo 999 182-2 [++++]
  7. Siu Peasgood(fl), Paul Goodwin(ob), Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (October 1992) [4:32/3:57/2:45] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1379-2 / BIS BIS-CD-1796/98 [+++]
  8. Daniel Rothert(recorder), Philipp Spätling(recorder), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–26 October 2006) [5:14/4:34/2:56] NAXOS 8.570481 [++++]
  9. Wolfgang Schulz(fl), Thomas Indermühle(ob), Camerata Schulz a.i. (7–11 October 2009) [5:33/4:35/2:52] camerata CMCD-99062~4 [++++] «Review»

Hob.VIIh:3 Concerti per la lira organizzata [G] (No.5) (1786/7)

  1. Hugo Ruf(lira), Susanne Lautenbacher(vl), Ruth Nielen(vl), Franz Beyer(vla), Heinz Berndt(vla), Oswald Uhl(vc), Johannes Koch(viola da gamba), Wolfgang Hoffmann(hr), Helmuth Irmscher(hr) (℗1966) [5:40/4:38/5:03] BRILLIANT CLASSICS 96866/7 [+++]
  2. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), Roland Douatte, Collegium Musicum de Paris (℗1971) [?:??] LP Columbia RE-1057-MU [+++]
  3. Karl Trötzmüller(blockflüte), Paul Angerer(blockflüte), Edith Steinbauer(vl), Eva Hitzker(vl), Fritz Händschke(vla), Hertha Schachermeier(vla), Werner Adler(vc), Nikolaus Schynol(hr), Hans Fischer(hr), Paul Angerer (1970's?) [13:57] LP amadeo AVRS 12075 [++++]
  4. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [5:11/4:49/5:07] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  5. Robert Dohn(fl), Lajos Lencsés(ob), Bohdan Warchal, Slovak Chamber Orchestra (December 1991) [5:06/5:06/4:41] cpo 999 182-2 [++++]
  6. Siu Peasgood(fl), Paul Goodwin(ob), Manfred Huss, Haydn Sinfonietta Wien a.i. (October 1992) [5:09/3:31/4:17] KOCH SCHWANN 3-1379-2 / BIS BIS-CD-1796/98 [+++]
  7. Katharina Lugmayr(blockflüte), Raphaela Danksagmüller(blockflüte), Pierre Pitzl(gambe), Jean Bölli(gambe), Frans Brüggen, Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg (20 August 1995/Live) [5:51/5:23/6:53] OEHMS CLASSICS OC 580 [+++] «Review»
  8. Benoît Fromanger(fl), Ingo Nelken(fl), Helmut Müller-Brühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (23–26 October 2006) [5:31/5:40/4:35] NAXOS 8.570481 [++++]
  9. Matthias Loibner(Lira organizzata), Tobie Miller(Lira organizzata), Christophe Coin, Ensemble Baroque de Limoges a.i. (October 2008) [5:40/5:13/4:30] LA BORIE LC0 [++++] «Review»
  10. Wolfgang Schulz(fl), Thomas Indermühle(ob), Camerata Schulz a.i. (7–11 October 2009) [5:32/4:43/4:15] camerata CMCD-99062~4 [++++] «Review»
  11. Ana de la Vega(fl), Ramón Ortega Quero(ob), Geir Inge Lotsberg, Trondheim Soloists a.i. (June 2019) [5:20/4:37/5:12] PENTATONE PTC 5186 823 [+++++]

Concerto per il flauto [D] (Hob.VIIf:D1) (Composed by Leopold Hofmann)

  1. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (????) [6:42/6:35/4:46] SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62 649 [+++]
  2. Kraft-Thorwald Dillo(fl), Hans Rosbaud, Südwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden (2 July 1960) [9:50/7:29/5:41] SWR CLASSIC SWR19056CD [++++]
  3. Aurèle Nicolet(fl), Karl Richter, Münchener Bach-Orchester (1960–1962) [7:39/7:38/4:44] TELFUNKEN WPCS-22034/4 [++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  4. Aurèle Nicolet(fl), Karl Richter, Münchener Bach-Orchester (1960–1962?) [?:??] LP TELFUNKEN SLT 43069-B [+++++]
  5. Valerie Noack(fl), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (8–14 June 1964) [8:01/7:19/5:24] EMI CDZ 25 2158 2 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  6. Valerie Noack(fl), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (℗1964) [?:??] LP emidisc C 047-50 801 [+++++]
  7. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), Karl Ristenpart, Orchestre de Chambre de la Sarre (1964) [?:??] LP LES DISCOPHILES FRANÇAIS DF 730.061 [++++]
  8. Hans-Martin Linde(traversflöte), Collegium Aureum a.i. (℗1966) [?:??] LP deutsche harmonia mundi 1C 065-99 650 [+++++] «Review»
  9. Hans-Martin Linde(traversflöte), Collegium Aureum (1969?) [8:27/7:05/5:36] deutsche harmonia mundi 05472 77415 2 [+++]
  10. Loránt Kovács(fl), János Sándor, Philharmonic Orchestra of Győr (1970–72?) [25:55] LP Hungaroton LPX 11530 [+++++]
  11. Jean-Pierre Rampal(fl), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [6:39/6:32/4:44] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  12. Barthold Kuijken(transverse flute), Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik a.i. (1991) [6:30/7:54/5:01] SONY CLASSICAL SK 48945 [++++]
  13. Emily Newbold(fl), Rudolph Palmer, Palmer Chamber Orchestra (April 1994) [4:49/4:35/2:08] NEWPORT CLASSIC NPD 85595 [+++++]
  14. Emmanuel Pahud(fl), Hansjörg Schellenberger, Haydn-Ensemble Berlin (1997) [7:09/6:13/4:53] EMI CLASSICS 5 56577 2 [++++]

Concerto per il oboe [C] (Hob.VIIg:C1)

  1. Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (????) [11:56/5:34/5:27] SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62 649 [+++]
  2. Jacques Chambon(ob), Kurt Redel, Orchestre de Chamble Pro Arte de Munich (????) [?:??] LP ERATO LDE 3142 [+++]
  3. Haakon Stotijin(ob), Szymon Goldberg, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (October 1956) [10:53/5:40/5:32] RETROSPECTIVE 93407 [++++]
  4. František Hanták(ob), Harry Newstone, Prague Symphony Orchestra (8–10 March 1961) [11:49/6:30/5:30] SUPRAPHON SU 3991-2 [+++]
  5. František Hanták(ob), Harry Newstone, Prague Symphony Orchestra (℗1961) [?:??] LP SUPRAPHONE SUA ST 50377 [++++]
  6. Helmut Hucke(ob), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (8–14 June 1964) [?:??] LP Columbia EMI SMC 91383 [+++++] «Review»
  7. Helmut Hucke(ob), Fritz Lehan, Consortium Musicum (8–14 June 1964) [10:32/5:39/5:38] EMI CDZ 25 2158 2 [+++++] (湖国JH's private collection)
  8. Pierre Pierlot(ob), Karl Ristenpart, Orchestre de Chambre de la Sarre (1964) [?:??] LP LES DISCOPHILES FRANÇAIS DF 730.061 [++++]
  9. Péter Pongrácz(ob), János Sándor, Orchestra of the Hungarian Radio ando Television (1971) [?:??] LP HUNGAROTON'S MUSIC FOR EVERYBODY HLX 90034 [++++]
  10. Maurice André(trumpet), Frigyes Sandor, Orchestre Chambre Franz Liszt de Budapest (1971) [11:04/5:37/5:28] Erato R25E-1017 [++++]
  11. Heinz Holliger(ob), David Zinman, Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam (℗1979) [?:??] LP PHILIPS 9500 564 [+++++] «Review»
  12. Pierre W. Feit(ob), Heinz Dressel, Folkwang Kammerorchester (1970's?) [?:??] LP MUSIK AUF VILLA HÜGEL 68 06 055 [++++]
  13. Hansjörg Schellenberger(ob), Günter Wand, Kölner Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchester (11 January 1980) [11:44/5:35/5:03] Profil PH05045 [++++]
  14. Burkhard Glaetzner(ob), Wolf-Dieter Hauschild, Rundfunk-Kammerorchester Leipzig (28–30 October 1981, 29–31 March 1982) [12:51/5:31/5:37] Deutche SchallplattenKICC 9511 [++++]
  15. Burkhard Glaetzner(ob), Wolf-Dieter Hauschild, Rundfunk-Kammerorchester Leipzig (1981, 1982) [12:55/5:35/5:35] LP ETERNA 8 27 690 [+++++]
  16. Pierre Pierlot(ob), János Rolla, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (℗1985) [11:52/5:31/5:25] CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS M2K 39772 [+++]
  17. Lajos Lencses(ob), Sir Neville Marriner, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart (12 March 1988) [11:34/5:30/5:17] CAPRICCIO 51 102 [++++]
  18. Paul Goodwin(ob), Trevor Pinnock, The English Consert a.i. (May 1990) [10:48/5:16/5:09] ARCHIV 431 678-2 [+++]
  19. Paulus van der Merwe(ob), Günter Wand, NDR Symphony Orchestra (12 January 1992) [12:18/4:57/5:28] CD-R TREASURE OF THE EARTH TOE2010 [+++++] «Review»
  20. Ernest Rombout(ob), Johan Kracht, Consertgebouw Chamber Orchestra (February 1993) [11:11/6:02/5:38] LONDON POCL-1511(440 605-2) [+++++] «Review»
  21. Martin Gabriel(ob), Hans Peter Ochsenhofer, Wiener Mozartisten (10–12 December 2008) [10:35/5:54/5:52] camerata CMCD-28166 [+++]
  22. François Leleux(ob), Münchener Kammerorchester (8–10 February 2014) [10:57/5:27/5:20] SONY CLASSICAL 88875009972 [+++++] «Review»

Konzert für Klarinette und Orchester [B] (Hob.VII:deest)

  1. Dieter Clöcker(cl), Prager Kammerorchester (23–17 March 1997) [9:40/8:15/5:37] ORFEO C 448 971 A [++++]

Doppelkonzert für zwei Klarinetten und Orchester [Es] (Hob.VII:deest)

  1. Dieter Clöcker(cl), Waldemar Wandel(cl), Prager Kammerorchester (23–17 March 1997) [6:25/5:42/5:05] ORFEO C 448 971 A [++++]

Doppelkonzert für zwei Klarinetten und Orchester [B] (Hob.VII:deest)

  1. Dieter Clöcker(cl), Waldemar Wandel(cl), Prager Kammerorchester (23–17 March 1997) [10:02/5:05/3:47] ORFEO C 448 971 A [++++]
PageTop

Orchestral, Concerto | Joseph Haydn ∞ Discography | ©1997 Designed by Daisy, Haydn Recordings Archive
inserted by FC2 system